What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 24 May 2016

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Statement

Syria

Debate on the Address

Europe, human rights and keeping people safe at home and abroad

Adjournment

Budget for community pharmacies - Michael Dugher

Westminster Hall

Business

There will be no Westminster Hall debates in the new Session of Parliament until the debate on the Queen's Speech has concluded.

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Energy and Climate Change - Oral Evidence Session
UK New Nuclear: Status Update

Vincent de Rivaz, Chief Executive Officer, EDF Energy
Humphrey Cadoux-Hudson, Managing Director, Nuclear New Build, EDF Energy
Andrea Leadsom MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Hugo Robson, Chief Negotiator, Department of Energy and Climate Change

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
Business views on EU Referendum

Professor Brad Mackay, University of St Andrews
Raoul Ruparel, Co-Director, Open Europe
John Springford, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Paul Nowak, Deputy General Secretary, TUC
Josh Hardie, Deputy-Director General, Policy and Campaigns, Confederation of British Industry
Mike Spicer, Director of Research, British Chambers of Commerce
Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Restorative justice

Baroness Newlove, Victims' Commissioner
Jim Barton, Deputy Director, National Probation Service
Dan Molloy, Restorative Justice Practice Manager, Cumbria and Lancashire Community Rehabilitation Company
Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister for Policing, Fire and Criminal Justice and Victims
Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Inquiry into Government Accounts

Sir Ian Cheshire, Non-executive director, Cabinet Office and lead non-executive for the whole of government
Amy Stirling, Non-executive director, Cabinet Office
Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller, National Audit Office
Kate Mathers

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England May 2016 Inflation Report

Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
Dr Martin Weale, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee
Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Russia: Implications for UK defence and security

Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence
Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach GBE, KCB, ADC, DL, Chief of Defence Staff Designate
Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Environmental impact of Microplastics

Francisco Morcillo, Public & Industrial Affairs Manager, British Plastics Federation
Dr Laura Foster, Head of Pollution, Marine Conservation Society
Sarah Baulch, Oceans Campaigner, Environmental Investigation Agency
Daniel Steadman, Marine Plastics Projects Manager, Fauna & Flora International

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Accessibility of Sports Stadia

Joyce Cook OBE, Chair, Level Playing Field
Ruth Hopkins, General Manager, Level Playing Field

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Financial Stability

Martin Taylor, External Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Donald Kohn, External Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Richard Sharp, External Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
College of Policing

Chief Constable Phil Gormley QPM, Police Scotland

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Animal welfare: domestic pets

Stacey Blackledge, Pets4Homes
Julia Carr, PupAid
Charlotte Speedy, Pet Advertising Advisory Group
Hannah Wilson, Head of Marketing, Gumtree
Anne Kasica, The self-help group for farmers, pet owners and others experiencing difficulties with the RSPCA
Christopher Laurence, former trustee of the RSPCA

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Maternity and pregnancy discrimination

Caroline Waters OBE, Deputy Chair, Equalities and Human Rights Commission
Sue Coe, Programme Head, Economy and Employment, Equalities and Human Rights Commission
Nick Boles MP, Minister of State for Skills, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Robotics and artificial intelligence

Dr Rob Buckingham, Director, RACE
Professor Stephen Muggleton, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence
Professor Nick Jennings, Royal Society Working Group on Machine Learning
Professor Philip Nelson, Chair, Research Councils UK
Richard Moyes, Managing Partner, Article 36
Owen Cotton-Barratt, Research Associate, Future of Humanity Institute

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health - Oral Evidence Session
Public Health post-2013 – structures, organisation, funding and delivery

Dr Ian Cameron, Director of Public Health, Leeds City Council
Dawn Bailey, Health Improvement Principal - Health Protection, Leeds City Council
Abdul Razzaq, Chair of Association of Directors of Public Health North West
Professor Kate Ardern, Director of Public Health, Wigan Council
Paul Davison, Deputy Director Health Protection, North East Public Health England Centre
Dr Dan Seddon, Public Health Consultant, Screening & Immunisation Lead for Cheshire and Merseyside
Dominic Hardy, Director of Commissioning for Wessex, NHS England South

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Proceeds of crime

Detective Chief Superintendent Dave Clark, Head of the Economic Crime Directorate, City of London Police
Nick Price, Head, National Proceeds of Crime, Crown Prosecution Service
Donald Toon, Director of Economic Crime, National Crime Agency

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.0.0.0