What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 06 December 2016

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Justice, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Children of Armed Services Personnel (Schools Admission) - Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Legislation

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Report stage - Jeremy Hunt

Legislation

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - 3rd reading - Jeremy Hunt

Adjournment

Rail services in Southend - Sir David Amess

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Household food insecurity measurement in the UK - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Smart meter rollout across the UK - Mr Alistair Carmichael

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Tidal lagoons and UK energy strategy - Stephen Crabb

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Flood Re insurance scheme - John Stevenson

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Road traffic accident prevention - Mr Barry Sheerman

General Committees

8.55 am

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

8.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Current Accounts) (Excluded Accounts and Notification Requirements) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Corporate Governance

Amra Balic, Managing Director, BlackRock
Sir John Hood, Chair of Compensation Committee, WPP
Jan du Plessis, Chair, Rio Tinto
Helena Morrissey, Executive Remuneration Working Group, The Investment Association
Dr Hans-Christoph Hirt, Executive Director, Hermes
Stefan Stern, Director, High Pay Centre
Professor Charlotte Villiers, Professor of Company Law and Corporate Governance, University of Bristol Law School
Andrew Page, Partner, New Bridge Street

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Fragility and development in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Noella Coursaris Musunka, Founder and Chief Executive, Malaika
Larry Sthreshley, Democratic Republic of Congo Country Director, IMA World Health
James Wharton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Christian Rogg, Head of DRC Country Office, Department for International Development

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Autumn Statement 2016

Dr Andrew Lilico, Executive Director and Principal , Europe Economics
Jonathan Portes, Research Fellow, National Institute of Economic and Social Research
Dr Martin Weale, Professor in the Department of Political Economy and School of Management and Business, Kings College London
Professor Simon Wren-Lewis, Emeritus Fellow in Macroeconomics, Merton College Oxford
Philip Booth, Professor of Finance, Public Policy and Ethics, St. Mary’s University

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Development Goals in the UK

Dr Carl Wright, Secretary-General Emeritus, Commonwealth Local Government Forum
Catherine Pearce, Director of Future Justice, World Future Council
Dr David Pencheon, Director, Sustainable Development Unit for NHS England and Public Health England

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Dealing with complaints against the press

Edward Bowles, representing Hacked Off
Peter Jukes, representing Hacked Off
Daisy Cooper, representing Hacked Off
Jonathan Heawood, founder and Chief Executive, IMPRESS
Walter Merricks CBE, Chairman, IMPRESS
Sir Joseph Pilling, author of the external IPSO review
David Wolfe QC, Chair of the Press Recognition Panel

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Inquiry into Government Accounts

Craig Mackinlay MP
John Pugh MP
Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Chief Secretrary to the Treasury
Julian Kelly, Director General, Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Defence Acquisition and Procurement

Marcine Waterman, Chief Executive, Single Source Regulations Office
Matthew Rees, Director of Analysis and Reporting, Single Source Regulations Office

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Forestry in England

Ian Gambles, Director of England, Forestry Commission
Peter Freer-Smith, Chief Scientist, Forest Research
Martin Froment, Principal Adviser for Incentive and Advice grant schemes, Natural England
Stuart Goodall, Chief Executive, Confor
Sir William Worsley, Chairman, The National Forest Company
Tim Breitmeyer, Deputy President, Country Land and Business Association

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health - Oral Evidence Session
Care Quality Commission accountability hearing

Peter Wyman, Chair, Care Quality Commission
David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
EU policing and security issues

Professor Elspeth Guild, Professor of Law, Queen Mary University of London
Professor Michael Levi, Professor of Criminology, University of Cardiff
Professor Steve Peers, Professor of EU Law and Human Rights Law, University of Essex
David Armond, Deputy Director General, National Crime Agency
Temporary Deputy Assistant Commissioner Richard Martin, National Police Chiefs’ Council

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.0.0.0