What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 08 March 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Justice, including Topical Questions

Legislation

Driving Licence (Mandatory First Aid Training) Bill - 1st reading - Will Quince

Legislation

Enterprise Bill [HL] - Programme motion - Sajid Javid

Legislation

Enterprise Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 1) - Sajid Javid

Backbench Business

International Women's Day 2016 - Mims Davies, Dawn Butler, Mrs Maria Miller

Adjournment

Timing of final approval for the construction of the Hinkley Point C Reactor - George Kerevan

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Welfare of young dogs bred for sale - Dr Lisa Cameron

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Autism diagnosis waiting times - Jo Cox

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Potential economic benefits of the Swansea Tidal Lagoon - Simon Hart

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Bowel cancer screening age - Caroline Ansell

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government support for the ceramics industry - Tristram Hunt

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment of Schedule 11 to the Finance Act 2004) Order 2016

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership

Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
The Digital Economy

Jo Twist, Chief Executive Officer, Ukie
Philip Oliver, Chief Executive Officer, Radiant World
Chris van der Kuyl, Chairman, 4J Studios
Helen Dickinson, Chief Executive, British Retail Consortium
Paul Misener, Vice President, Global Public Policy, Amazon

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Northern Ireland and the EU referendum

George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Will Kerr, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
David Gavaghan, Chair, CBI NI
Judith Totten, Chair of CBI NI Economic Affairs Network
Andy Bagnall, Director of Campaigns, CBI
Ian Sheppard, Chair, Economic Strategy Committee, Institute of Directors
Dr Joanne Stuart OBE, Former Chairman, Institute of Directors Northern Ireland

10.15 am

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Sarah Healey, Director General, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
David Rossington, Finance Director, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
The World Humanitarian Summit: priorities for reform

Bruno Lemarquis, Deputy Director, Crisis Response Unit, United Nations Development Programme
Christina Bennett, Research Fellow, Humanitarian Policy Group, Overseas Development Institute
Markus Geisser, Senior Humanitarian Affairs and Policy Adviser, International Committee of the Red Cross
Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State
Dylan Winder, Head, Humanitarian Policy and Partnerships, CHASE, Department for International Development

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
International Women's Day

Maisie Durrant, Cowplain Community School
Katie Grant, St Robert of Newminster Sixth Form College
Chloe Forrester, Shrewsbury Sixth Form College
Nuala Neary, Dunoon Grammar School
Nicola Ezekude, Barton Peveril Sixth Form College
Amy Cowan, Greenwood Academy
Fenella Sudworth, King Edward IV Camp Hill School for Girls
Iona Tyler, Dunoon Grammar School
Samantha Sibanda, Francis Combe Academy

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

11.15 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Northern Ireland and the EU referendum

Glyn Roberts, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Independent Retail Trade Association
Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Russia: Implications for UK defence and security

Dr Igor Sutyagin, Senior Research Fellow, The Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)
Dr Bobo Lo, Independent Analyst
Peter Pomerantsev, Senior Fellow, Legatum Institute
Dr Victor Madeira, Senior Fellow, The Institute for Statecraft
Dr Andrew Monaghan, Senior Research Fellow of the Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Proceeds of crime

Jonathan Fisher QC, Visiting Professor in Practice, London School of Economics and Barrister, Devereux Chambers
Dr Colin King, Senior Law Lecturer, University of Sussex
Helena Wood, Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute
Richard Fisher QC, Doughty Street Chambers
Tim Owen QC, Matrix Chambers
Kennedy Talbot QC, 33 Chancery Lane Chambers
Martin Bentham, Evening Standard

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Digital Skills

Rachel Neaman, Chief Executive, Go ON UK
James Thickett, Director of Market Developments, Ofcom
Ed Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Nick Gibb MP, Minister for Schools, Department for Education

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of the Comprehensive Spending Review on health and social care

Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers
Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners
Professor Tim Briggs, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital Trust
Michael Brodie, Finance and Commercial Director, Public Health England
Professor Ian R Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Christina McAnea, Head of Health, UNISON

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

3.55 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764