What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 20 April 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Northern Ireland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

Details of the Border Force budget for 2016/17 - Andy Burnham

Legislation

Property Ownership in London (Registration) Bill - 1st reading - Frank Field

Legislation

Forensic Linguistics (Standards) Bill - 1st reading - Roger Mullin

Legislation

Energy Bill [HL] - Programme motion - Amber Rudd

Legislation

Energy Bill [HL] - Consideration of Lords amendments - Amber Rudd

Backbench Business

(i) Recognition of genocide by Daesh against Yazidis, Christians and other ethnic and religious minorities (ii) Record copies of Acts

Adjournment

Future of the Butterfields Estate - Stella Creasy

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of aircraft noise on local communities - Tom Tugendhat

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of the Cardiff Coal Exchange - Stephen Doughty

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UK dairy sector - Mr Mark Williams

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government policy on the trade in small weapons - Dr Tania Mathias

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Western Sahara and self-determination - Alan Brown

General Committees

2.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Early drawing of state pension

Chris Curry, Director, Pensions Policy Institute
Alan Higham, PensionsChamp
Martin Clarke, Government Actuary

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Commissioner for Victims and Survivors

Judith Thompson, Commissioner for Victims and Survivors
John Beggs, Secretary to the Commission, Commission for Victims and Survivors

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Social work reform

Samantha Baron, Chair, Joint University Council Social Work Education Committee
Brigid Featherstone, Co-President, Association of Professors of Social Work
Dame Moira Gibb, Chair, Skills for Care
Josh MacAlister, Chief Executive, Frontline
Dr Ruth Allen, Chief Executive, British Association of Social Workers
Annie Hudson, former Chief Executive, The College of Social Work
Marc Seale, Chief Executive and Registrar, Health and Care Professions Council
June Thoburn, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, University of East Anglia

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

European Scrutiny - Oral Evidence Session
Transparency of EU Council Decision Making

Professor Simon Hix, Harold Laski Professor of Political Science, London School of Economics
Dr Sara Hagemann, Assistant Professor, European Institute, London School of Economics
Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey
Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership

Dominic Cummings, Campaign Director, Vote Leave

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Free entitlement to early years education

Neil Leitch, Chief Executive, Pre-School Learning Alliance
Zoe Raven, Chief Executive, Acorn Childcare
Dalia Ben-Galim, Director of Policy, Gingerbread
Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Helen Stephenson, Director of Early Years, Deparment for Education

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Scrutiny of the Government’s Supply Estimates

Dr Joachim Wehner, Associate Professor in Public Policy, Department of Government, London School of Economics
Ronnie Downes, Deputy Head, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Scherie Nicol, Analyst, Parliamentary Scrutiny, Budgeting and Public Expenditures Division, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764