What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 28 June 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Legislation

Finance Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the whole House - Mr David Gauke

Legislation

Finance Bill - Ways and Means resolution - Mr David Gauke

Adjournment

Future of Bedford Hospital - Richard Fuller

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Human Rights in Iran - Dr Matthew Offord

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Conduct of the Chief Constable of Avon and Somerset Police Force - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Independent advocates for trafficked children - Fiona Mactaggart

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Current situation in Bangladesh - Simon Danczuk

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Guidelines on alcohol consumption - Byron Davies

General Committees

2.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
Access to finance

Gareth Oakley, Managing Director, SME Banking, Lloyds Banking Group
Rishi Khosla, Chief Execitive Officer, Oaknorth Bank
Marcus Stuttard, Head of UK Primary Markets & Head of AIM, London Stock Exchange
Chris Hulatt, Chief Financial Officer & founder, Octopus Investments
James Meekings, UK Managing Director & co-founder, Funding Circle

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Energy and Climate Change - Oral Evidence Session
2020 renewable heat and transport targets

Dr Jonathan Scurlock, Chief Adviser, Renewable Energy and Climate Change, National Farmers' Union
Dr Nina Skorupska, Chief Executive Officer, Renewable Energy Association
Hugh Tucker, Technical Director, UK Petroleum Industry Association
Stewart Reid, Head of Asset Management and Innovation, SSE
David Manning, Director of Stakeholder Relations, SGN

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Legal services regulation

Chantal-Aimée Doerries QC, Chairman of the Bar Council
Catherine Dixon, Chief Executive, Law Society
Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Dr Vanessa Davies, Director General, Bar Standards Board

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Implications of leaving the EU for the UK’s role in the world

Sir Christopher Meyer KCMG
Malcolm Chalmers, Deputy Director-General, Royal United Services Institute
Sir Simon Fraser GCMG

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The UK’s future economic relationship with the European Union

Lord Turnbull
Professor David Miles, Imperial College London
Stephen King, Senior Economic Adviser, HSBC

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Women in Executive Management

Fiona Cannon OBE, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Lloyds Banking Group
Vivian Hunt, Director, McKinsey UK
Helena Morrisey, Chief Executive Officer, Newton Investor Management, Founder, 30% Club
Melanie Richards, Vice Chair and Board Member, KPMG UK LLP
Melanie Dawes, Civil Service Gender Champion and Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Dr Penny Newman, Medical Director, Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust
Sara Thornton, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Tackling corruption overseas

Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne TD MP, Minister of State
Phil Mason OBE, Senior Anti-Corruption Adviser, Department for International Development
Richard Riley, Director, Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainability and HM Treasury

Karen Ellis, Chief Adviser on Economics and Development, WWF
Dimitri Zenghelis, Co-Head Climate Policy, LSE
Claire Jakobsson, Head of Energy and Environment Policy, EEF
Rob Lambe, Managing Director, Energy Services at Willmot Dixon
Michael Jacobs, Visiting Professor at the School of Public Policy, UCL and the Grantham Research Institute, LSE

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

1.50 pm

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Director-General of the BBC
James Purnell, Director of Strategy and Digital, BBC

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Animal welfare: domestic pets

Jeremy Cooper, Chief Executive, RSPCA
Dermot Murphy, Assistant Director, Inspectorate, RSPCA
Hayley Firman, Head of Prosecutions, RSPCA
Mike Flynn, Chief Superintendent, Scottish SPCA

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Robotics and artificial intelligence

Professor Rose Luckin, Chair of Learning with Digital Technologies, UCL Institute of Education, University College London
Angus Knowles-Cutler, Vice Chairman and London Office Senior Partner, Deloitte
Dr Michael Osborne, Dyson Associate Professor in Machine Learning, University of Oxford
Paul Mason, Director of Emerging and Enabling Technologies, Innovate UK
Dave Coplin, Chief Envisioning Officer, Microsoft
Mike Wilson, General Industry Sales Manager, ABB Robotics

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Petitions - Oral Evidence Session
High heels and workplace dress codes

Nicola Thorp, petition creator
Emma Birkett, web thread commenter,
Ruth Campion, web thread commenter
Scarlet Harris, Women's Equality Officer, TUC
Azmat Mohammed, Director General, Institute of Recruiters
Simon Pratt, Managing Director, Portico

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
High heels and workplace dress codes

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Maternity services

Elizabeth Duff, Senior Policy Adviser, National Childbirth Trust
Janet Scott, Research and Prevention Lead, Sands: Stillbirth and neonatal death charity
Louise Silverton, Director for Midwifery, Royal College of Midwives
Dr David Richmond, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Baroness Julia Cumberlege CBE DL, Independent Chair, National Maternity Review
Professor Sir Cyril Chantler FRCP FRCPCH FMedSci, Vice Chair, National Maternity Review
Sarah-Jane Marsh, Chair, NHS England Maternity Transformation Programme Board (and Chief Executive of Birmingham Children’s Hospital and Birmingham Women’s Hospital)

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Alex Dellal, Director, Allied Commercial Exporters Ltd
Paul Sutton
Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
Mike Birch, Lead Business Analyst, The Pensions Regulator
Neville Kahn, Managing Partner, Financial Advisory, Deloitte

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.30 pm

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Alex Dellal, Allied Commercial Exporters
Paul Sutton
Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
Neville Kahn, Managing Partner, Financial Advisory, Deloitte

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764