What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 22 February 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

International Development, including Topical Questions

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Legislation

Lee Valley Regional Park (Amendment) Bill - 1st reading - James Berry

Motion

Police Grant

Motion

Local Government Finance Reports

Adjournment

Aster Group Housing Association and private residents - Simon Hoare

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Changes in council funding and social care - Alan Johnson

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

School funding in Cheshire West and Chester - Christian Matheson

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Promoting trade with the Commonwealth - Jake Berry

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Local government funding and Lancashire County Council - David Morris

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Purchase of distressed assets by Cerberus Capital Management - George Kerevan

General Committees

8.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Public Bill Committee

Kew Gardens (Leases) Bill

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU

Sir Ivan Rogers, former United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the European Union

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.25 am

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on the effects of DFID's cash transfer programmes on poverty and vulnerability

Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Nick Dyer, Director General, Policy and Global Programmes
Jonathan Hargreaves, Head Governance, Open Societies and Anti-corruption
Heather Kindness, Team Leader, Social Protection, Department for International Development

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Self-employment and the gig economy

Andrew Byrne, Head of Public Policy, Uber UK
Lesley Smith, Director of Public Policy UK and Ireland, Amazon
Dan Warne, Managing Director UK and Ireland, Deliveroo
Carole Woodhead, CEO, Hermes UK Ltd

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland

Stephen Kelly, Chief Executive, Manufacturing NI
Colin Hayburn, Executive Director, Almac Group
Graeme McBurney, President and Managing Director, Almac Pharma Services

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial Strategy: science, research and innovation

Professor Alex Halliday, Vice President, Royal Society
Professor Quintin McKellar, Vice-Chancellor, University of Hertfordshire and Chair, Universities UK's Innovation and Growth Policy Network
Professor Paul Nightingale, Deputy Director, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex
Steve Bates, Chief Executive, BioIndustry Association
Jen Rae, Head of Policy, Nesta
Allan Cook, Vice President, Royal Academy of Engineering

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Primary Assessment

Claire Burton, Chief Executive Officer, Standards and Testing Agency
Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual
Dr Michelle Meadows, Executive Director for Strategy, Risk and Research, Ofqual
Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
CMA's investigation of the UK Energy Market

Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK
Audrey Gallacher, Director of Retail Energy Supply, Energy UK
Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem
Rachel Fletcher, Senior Partner, Consumers & Competition, Ofgem

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Feeding the nation: labour contraints

Julia Long, National Officer for Food, Drink and Agriculture, Unite
Bridget Henderson, Research Officer, Unite
Tim Breitmeyer, Deputy President, Country Land and Business Association
George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association
Minette Batters, Deputy President, National Farmers Union

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

European Scrutiny - Oral Evidence Session
Departmental scrutiny: Home Office: Asylum reform and other scrutiny-related matters

Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office
Kenny Bowie, Principal Private Secretary to the Home Secretary, Home Office

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Housing: state of the nation

Toby Lloyd, Head of Housing Development, Shelter
Terrie Alafat, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Housing
Peter Andrew, Deputy Chair, Home Builders Federation
The Lord Porter of Spalding
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Helen MacNamara, Director General, Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government
Peter Schofield, Director General, Finance, Department for Work and Pensions

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Unaccompanied child migrants

Lily Caprani, Deputy Executive Director, Unicef
George Gabriel, Project Lead, Safe Passage UK
Martha Mackenzie, Deputy Head of Government Relations, Save the Children
Melanie Ward, Associate Director, Policy and Advocacy, International Rescue Committee
Tam Baillie, Children and Young People’s Commissioner Scotland
Councillor Stephen Cowan, Leader of the Council, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham
Richard Crellin, Policy Manager, Poverty and Inequality, Children’s Society
Councillor David Simmonds, Local Government Association

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
EU Insurance Regulation

Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority
Victoria Saporta, Executive Director, Prudential Policy, Bank of England
David Belsham, External Member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Implications of Brexit for the Crown Dependencies

Sir Oliver Heald QC MP, Minister of State for Courts and Justice, Ministry of Justice
Elaine Cobb, Head of Crown Dependencies Team, Ministry of Justice

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Mental health and deaths in prison

Juliet Lyon, Chair, Independent Advisory Panel
Lord Harris of Haringey
Frances Crook, Chief Executive, the Howard League for Penal Reform
Rt Hon the Baroness Corston

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764