What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 14 March 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, including Topical Questions

Statement

European Council - Mrs Theresa May

Legislation

Diplomatic Service (United Kingdom Wines and Sparkling Wines) Bill - 1st reading - Nusrat Ghani

Debate

Conclusion of the Budget debate

Adjournment

Fuel poverty - Paul Scully

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Budgets for health and social care - Meg Hillier

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of food labelling - Julian Sturdy

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Detention of vulnerable persons - Anne McLaughlin

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Primary care in North Essex - Mr Douglas Carswell

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Dog fouling - Mrs Anne Main

General Committees

8.55 am

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Bus Services Bill

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Bus Services Bill

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.45 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
An effective Second Chamber? The size and composition of the House of Lords

Baroness Smith of Basildon, Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Lord Hope of Craighead, Convenor of the Crossbench peers
Lord Newby, Leader of the Liberal Democrats in the House of Lords

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Budget 2017

Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Carl Emmerson Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Helen Miller, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.10 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Syrian refugee crisis: follow-up

Rt Hon Lord Dubs, House of Lords
George Gabriel, Project Lead, Safe Passage UK
Michael Bochenek, Senior Counsel, Children's Rights, Human Rights Watch
Melanie Teff, Senior Humanitarian Advocacy and Policy Adviser, Unicef UK

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Climate Change Adaptation

Baroness Brown of Cambridge DBE FREng Julia King, Chair, Committee on Climate Change's Adaptation Sub-Committee
Matthew Bell, Chief Executive of Committee on Climate Change
Daniel Johns, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change
Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Dornford Rugg, Head of the Climate Adaptation Team
Molly Anderson, Head of the Climate Adaptation Evidence and Analysis Team

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK defence relations

Professor Sir Lawrence Freedman, King’s College London
Frank Miller KBE, Principal at the Scowcroft Group
Professor Phillips O’Brien, University of St Andrews

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Hate crime and its violent consequences

Peter Barron, Vice-President, Communications and Public Affairs, Google Europe, the Middle East and Africa
Simon Milner, Policy Director for the UK, Middle East and Africa, Facebook
Nick Pickles, Senior Public Policy Manager for UK and Israel, Twitter

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health - Oral Evidence Session
Children and young people's mental health—the role of education

Emily Frith, Director of Mental Health, Education Policy Institute
Professor Dame Sue Bailey, Chair, Children’s and Young People’s Mental Health Coalition
Sarah Brennan, Chief Executive, Young Minds
Kate Fallon, General Secretary, Association of Educational Psychologists
Dr John Ivens, Headteacher, Bethlem and Maudsley Hospital School
Siobhan Collingwood, Headteacher, Morecambe Bay Community Primary School
Dr Zoe Brownlie, Clinical Psychologist, Sheffield CAMHS service, Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Children and young people's mental health - role of education

Emily Frith, Director of Mental Health, Education Policy Institute
Professor Dame Sue Bailey, Chair, Children’s and Young People’s Mental Health Coalition
Sarah Brennan, Chief Executive, Young Minds
Kate Fallon, General Secretary, Association of Educational Psychologists
Dr John Ivens, Headteacher, Bethlem and Maudsley Hospital School
Siobhan Collingwood, Headteacher, Morecambe Bay Community Primary School
Dr Zoe Brownlie, Clinical Psychologist, Sheffield CAMHS service, Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust

3.45 pm

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Future of supported housing

John Glenton, Executive Director of Care and Support, Riverside Group
Charlotte Norman, Chief Executive, St Vincent’s Housing Association
Frank Czarnowski, Chief Executive, West Kent Housing Association
Councillor Viv Kendrick, Kirklees Council
Councillor Rebecca Rennison, London Borough of Hackney
Liz Slater, Service Lead - Assessment, Planning and Options, Southampton City Council

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.45 pm

Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Future of supported housing

John Glenton, Executive Director of Care and Support, Riverside Group
Charlotte Norman, Chief Executive, St Vincent's Housing Association
Frank Czarnowski, Chief Executive, West Kent Housing Association
Councillor Viv Kendrick, Kirklees Council
Councillor Rebecca Rennison, London Borough of Hackney
Liz Slater, Service Lead - Assessment, Planning and Options, Southampton City Council

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.0.0.0