What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 22 November 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Select Committees

9.30 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial strategy

Rhian Kelly, Director for Infrastructure, CBI
Ashley Shackleton, Head of Public Affairs, British Chambers of Commerce
Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF
Stephen Pattison, Vice-President Public Affairs, ARM Holdings
Alex Brummer, City Editor, Daily Mail
Mariana Mazzucato, RM Phillips Professorship in the Economics of Innovation, University of Sussex
Paul Nowak, Deputy General Secretary, TUC
Paul Kahn, President, Airbus UK
Simon Walker, Director General, Institute of Directors
Mark Littlewood, Director General, Institute of Economic Affairs

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
PHSO: Learning from Mistakes

Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State for Health
William Vineall, Director of Quality, Department of Health
Chris Bostock, Policy Leader for NHS complaints, Department of Health

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Lord Chief Justice Annual Report 2016

Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Lord Chief Justice

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Ofcom Annual Report 2015-16

Dame Patricia Hodgson, Chairman, Ofcom
Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Civil Service

Lord Kerslake, former Head of the Civil Service
Lord Butler of Brockwell, former Cabinet Secretary

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Common Agricultural Policy

Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency
Paul Caldwell, Operational Delivery Director

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Managing intellectual property and technology transfer

Dr Will West, Executive Chairman, CellCentric and Member, BioIndustry Association Board
Felicity Burch, Head of Innovation and Digital, CBI
Richard North, Head of IP Protection Licensing and Control, Rolls-Royce
Anne Glover, Co-founder and Chief Executive, Amadeus Capital Partners Ltd
Chris Mairs, Venture Partner, Entrepreneur First
Mike Conroy, Executive Director, Corporate and Commercial Banking, British Bankers’ Association

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
FCO budget and capacity, and Annual Report 2015-16

Sir Simon McDonald KCMG, KCVO, Permanent Under-Secretary
Andrew Sanderson, Finance Director
Karen Pierce, Chief Operating Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
BBC Monitoring

Francesca Unsworth, Director BBC World Service Group
Sara Beck, Director, BBC Monitoring
Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Robert Deane, Head of Knowledge Management Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.0.0.0