What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Thursday 14 September 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.00 am

Introduction(s)

Lord Bishop of Lincoln

Oral questions

Trade relations with Northern Cyprus when the UK leaves the EU - Lord Balfe

Oral questions

Recommendations in the Housing White Paper 'Fixing our broken housing market' - The Lord Bishop of St Albans

Oral questions

Improving public awareness, and clinical management, of sepsis - Lord Grade of Yarmouth

Oral questions

HMS Ocean and hurricane relief operations - Lord West of Spithead

Debate

Effect of gambling advertisements on children - Lord Chadlington

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Statement

Local Housing Need - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Debate

Impact of the English Baccalaureate on the take-up of creative and technical subjects - Baroness Stedman-Scott

Show Speakers List
We are unable to retrieve the list of speakers for this item of business. Please refer to the Lords Whip site.

Statement

Schools Update- National Funding Formula - Lord Nash

6.15 pm

Estimated rising time

Grand Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Committee Room G

10.00 am

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: competition

(at 10:10 am)
Lord David Currie, Chairman, Competition and Markets Authority
Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive , Competition and Markets Authority
Ms Sarah Cardell, General Counsel, Competition and Markets Authority
(at 11:10 am)
Dr Stephen Unger, Group Director , Ofcom
Mr Jonathan Spence, Partner, Legal, Ofgem
Mr Richard Moriarty, Group Director of Consumers and Markets and Deputy Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority

Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: sanctions policy

(at 10:05 am)
Mr Matthew Findlay, Deputy Head of International Organisations Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Mr Andrew Murdoch, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Mr Paul Williams, Director Multilateral Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Ms Rena Lalgie, Head of the Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation, HM Treasury
Mr Giles Thomson, Deputy Director, Sanctions and Illicit Finance, HM Treasury

Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Services Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Other

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Grand Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764