What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 16 October 2018

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Cold Weather Payments - Hywel Williams

Consideration of Lords amendments

Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill

Money Resolution

Overseas Electors Bill

Opposed Private Business

University of London Bill [Lords]: 2nd reading; Middle Level Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Adjournment

Childhood obesity - Ms Nadine Dorries

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Reducing stigma around eating disorders - Wera Hobhouse

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Step-free access at stations in Battersea - Marsha De Cordova

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Road safety - Jack Brereton

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Housing and home ownership - Neil O'Brien

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Closures of RAF Scampton and RAF Linton-on-Ouse - Karen Lee

General Committees

8.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order and the draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health

Karim Palant, UK Public Policy Manager, Facebook
Claire Lilley, Europe, the Middle East and Africa lead on Child Safety, Google UK
Sinead McSweeney, Vice-President of Public Policy and Communications for Europe, the Middle East and Africa region, Twitter
Will Gardner, Director, UK Safer Internet Centre
Sarah Hannafin, Senior Policy Adviser, National Association of Head Teachers

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
UK aid for combating climate change

Clare Shakya, Climate Change Group Director, International Institute for Environment and Development
Dr Rebecca Nadin, Head of Risk and Resilience, Overseas Development Institute
Nick Mabey, Chief Executive, E3G

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service

Julian McCrae, King's College London
Dr Catherine Haddon, Institute for Government
Sir Richard Mottram, Better Government Initiative

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Fourth Industrial Revolution

Professor Rose Luckin, Professor of Learner Centred Design, UCL Knowledge Lab
Brian Holliday, Managing Director, Siemens Digital Factory
Joysy John, Director of Education, Nesta
Professor Martin Loomes, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Research, Middlesex University
Babak Jahanbani, General Manager, Festo Didactic
Joana Miranda, robotics student, Middlesex University
Nicholas Fitton, computer science student, Middlesex University
Pepper, robot

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay

Orna Ni-Chionna, Chair, Remuneration Committee, Royal Mail Group
Peter Newhouse, Director, Executive Vice President for Reward, Unilever
Bruce Duguid, Head of Stewardship, Hermes Equity Ownership Services
Luke Hillyard, Director, High Pay Centre
Georgina Marshall, Head of Global Research, Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS)
Alan McDougall, Managing Director, Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd (PIRC)
Tom Gosling, Partner, PWC

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Seas

Fiona Ball, Head of Inspirational Business, Group, Sky plc
Charles Clover, Great British Oceans Coalition
Will McCallum, Head of Oceans, Greenpeace
Professor Gideon Henderson FRS, Chair of Future Ocean Resources, Royal Society
Michael Lodge, Secretary General, International Seabed Authority
Christopher Williams, Managing Director, UK Seabed Resources Ltd

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
The social impact of participation in culture and sport

Alastair Campbell, mental health campaigner
Dr Daisy Fancourt, Senior Research Associate, Institute of Epidemiology and Health Care, University College London
Susannah Hall, Head of Arts, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children, NHS Trust

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.45 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Consumers' access to financial services

Sian Williams, Director of the Financial Health Exchange, Toynbee Hall
Matthew Upton, Head of Consumer and Public Policy, Citizens Advice

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit, trade and customs: implications for Wales

Aarti Shankar, Senior Policy Analyst, Open Europe
Dr Andrew Potter, Reader in Logistics and Transport, Cardiff University

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Serious violence

Philippa Addai
Darren Laville, Founder of the Epiphany People
Yvonne Lawson, CEO of the Godwin Lawson Foundation
Caroline Shearer, CEO of Only Cowards Carry Weapons Awareness
Duncan Bew, Consultant Trauma & Acute Surgeon, King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Maggie Clarke, Assistant Director – Universal Services, Compass
Dr Magnus Nelson, Consultant in Emergency Medicine, Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust, and Assistant Medical Director, South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Patient safety and gross negligence manslaughter in healthcare

Professor Sir Norman Williams, Author of Rapid Policy Review, Gross negligence manslaughter in healthcare
Professor Pali Hungin, Working group member, GMC independent review on gross negligence manslaughter
Sir Robert Francis QC, Barrister, Serjeant's Inn
Dr Suzanne Shale, Independent consultant in healthcare ethics, Clear Thinking Consultancy
Charlie Massey, Chief Executive and Registrar, General Medical Council
Mathew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Mark Stobbs, Director of Scrutiny and Quality, Professional Standards Authority
Keith Conradi, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of the UK Overseas Territories

George Fergusson, former Governor of Bermuda and (non-resident) Governor of Pitcairn
Susie Alegre, Director, Island Rights Initiative
Dr Peter Clegg, Associate Professor in Politics and International Relations, University of the West of England
Eric Bush, Cayman Islands Representative to the UK and EU and Chair, UK Overseas Territories Association

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764