What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 20 October 2020

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

HM Treasury (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) - Stella Creasy

Legislation

Consideration in Committee and remaining stages of
the Non-domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill

Backbench Business

General Debate on Black History Month
- Abena Oppong-Asare, Alison Thewliss, Dawn Butler, Jamie Stone, Ms Diane Abbott, Theresa Villiers

Adjournment

Remote education for pupils self-isolating during the covid-19 outbreak - Siobhain McDonagh

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Support for children and families during the Covid-19 outbreak - Danny Kruger, Tim Farron, Fiona Bruce

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Royal Mail services in south east London - Helen Hayes

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Local clean air targets

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Historic discrimination in boxing - Gerald Jones

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Role of colleges in a skills-led recovery from the covid-19 outbreak - Peter Aldous

General Committees

9.25 am - 11.25 am

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Debate
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 9:25 am)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am - 10.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee - Debate
The draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

(at 9:25 am)

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm - 4.00 pm

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Debate
Further to Consider the Bill

(at 2:00 pm)

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

8.55 am - 11.30 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
The Evolution of Devolution: English Devolution

(at 9:30 am)

Professor Michael Kenny

Dr Arianna Giovannini

Professor Sarah Ayres

Professor Richard Wyn Jones

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.00 am - 11.30 am

Treasury Committee - Oral evidence
Tax after coronavirus

(at 9:30 am)

Professor Judith Freedman CBE, Professor of Taxation Law and Policy, Faculty of Law, University of Oxford

Bill Dodwell, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification

Derek Cribb, Interim CEO, Association of Independent Professionals & the Self-Employed (IPSE)

Andrew Titchener, Head of Tax Policy, Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

Location: Virtual meeting

9.00 am - 11.30 am

Health and Social Care Committee - Oral evidence
Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care

(at 9:30 am)

Bernie Miller, Clinical Lead, Discharge Lounge, Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Jo Da Silva, Care Worker, Agincare

(at 10:00 am)

Professor Michael West, Senior Visiting Fellow, The King's Fund

Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England

Caroline Waterfield, Director of Development and Employment, NHS Employers

(at 11:00 am)

Prerana Issar, NHS Chief People Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement

Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England and NHS Improvement

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.00 am - 12.00 pm

Committee on Standards - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

9.30 am - 12.00 pm

Education Committee - Oral evidence
Accountability hearings

(at 10:00 am)

Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education

Lucy Smith, Director General for Covid-19 Response and Schools Recovery, Department for Education

Location: Virtual Meeting

9.30 am - 12.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Oral evidence
Broadband and the road to 5G

(at 10:00 am)

Matt Warman MP, Minister for Digital Infrastructure, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am - 12.30 pm

Defence Committee - Oral evidence
Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability

(at 10:30 am)

Jeremy Quin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence

Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence

Lieutenant General Christopher Tickell CBE, Deputy Chief of the General Staff, British Army, Ministry of Defence

Mr Chris Bushell, Director General Land, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence

Location: The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House

10.45 am - 11.30 am

Science and Technology Committee (Commons) - Private Meeting

1.45 pm - 5.00 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
Flooding

(at 2:30 pm)

Richard Dawson, Adaptation Committee, Committee on Climate Change

James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

1.45 pm - 5.00 pm

Justice Committee - Oral evidence
The Coroner Service

(at 2:30 pm)

Lisa O'Dwyer, Director Medico-Legal Services, Action against Medical Accidents

Victoria Lebrec, Head of Policy, Campaigns and Communications, Roadpeace

(at 3:30 pm)

Giles Adey, Lead officer for government consultations, Kent County Council

Debbie Large, Head, Kent Coroner Service

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.45 pm - 5.00 pm

Foreign Affairs Committee - Oral evidence
The UK’s role in strengthening multilateral organisations

(at 2:30 pm)

William Browder, Chief Executive Officer, Hermitage Capital Management

Bruno Min, Senior Policy Adviser, Fair Trials

(at 3:30 pm)

David Armond, Director, Armond Consultancy Ltd

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm - 4.30 pm

International Development Committee - Oral evidence
Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: next steps

(at 2:30 pm)

Diane Goodman, Senior Coordinator, Sexual exploitation, abuse and harassment, UNHCR

Hannan Sulieman, Deputy Executive Director, Management, UNICEF

(at 3:30 pm)

Stephanie Draper, Chief Executive, Bond

Franziska Schwarz, Senior Adviser, Sector Safeguarding, Bond

Helen Stephenson CBE, Chief Executive Officer, The Charity Commission for England and Wales

Harvey Grenville, Senior Technical Adviser, The Charity Commission for England and Wales

Location: Virtual meeting

3.00 pm - 4.00 pm

Transport Committee - Private Meeting

3.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Women and Equalities Committee - Private Meeting

Location: Virtual meeting

4.00 pm - 6.00 pm

Public Accounts Commission - Oral evidence
Follow-up evidence session on NAO Main Estimate 2020-21

(at 4:30 pm)

Gareth Davies, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office

Lord Bichard, Chairman, National Audit Office

Daniel Lambauer, Executive Leader, Strategy and Operations, National Audit Office

Location: Virtual meeting

4.00 pm - 5.00 pm

Backbench Business Committee - Private Meeting

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0