What's on in Parliament


Select a date

Monday 24 October 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Statement

EU Council - Mrs Theresa May

Statement

Calais - Amber Rudd

Legislation

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - 2nd reading - Jeremy Hunt

Legislation

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Programme motion - Jeremy Hunt

Adjournment

NHS provision in Brighton & Hove - Caroline Lucas

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm - 7.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

E-petition 125475 relating to the Local Government Pension Scheme - Ian Blackford

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies, Core Activities, Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) (Amendment) Order 2016

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

10.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Councillor David O'Neill, President, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities
Anil Gupta, Chief Officer (Communities), Convention of Scottish Local Authorities
Clare Slipper, Parliamentary Officer, NFU Scotland
Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen's Federation
Norman Provan, Associate Director, Royal College of Nursing Scotland
Sir Tim O’Shea, Principal, University of Edinburgh and Convener of Universities Scotland’s Research and Knowledge Exchange Committee
Stephen Boyd, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress

1.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Colin Borland, Senior Head of External Affairs, Devolved Nations, Federation of Small Businesses
Fraser Grieve, Highlands and Islands Director, Scottish Council for Development and Industry
David Watt, Executive Director, Institute of Directors Scotland
David Williamson, Director of Public Affairs and Communications, Scotch Whisky Association
David Thomson, Chief Executive, Scottish Food and Drink Federation

3.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

38 Degrees
Sue Ireland, Vice Chair, The Parks Alliance
Peter Neal, Author of State of UK Parks 2016
Ellie Robinson, Assistant Director of External Affairs, National Trust
Drew Bennellick, Head of Landscape and Natural Heritage UK, Heritage Lottery Fund
Dave Morris, Chair, National Federation of Parks and Green Spaces
Ben Shimshon, Founding Partner, Britain Thinks
Emma Boggis, Chief Executive, Sports and Recreation Alliance
Will Smithard, Strategic Projects Director, ukactive

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.05 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Mick Cash, General Secretary, RMT
Mick Whelan, General Secretary, ASLEF
Jo Kaye, Executive Director for Network Strategy and Capacity Planning, Network Rail
Paul Harwood, Strategy and Planning Director (South), Network Rail

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport
Eddie Muraszko, Deputy Director, Midlands, North and Wales Market

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from

Share this page

Version: 2020.12.2.0