What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 02 November 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Cabinet Office and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, including Topical Questions

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Legislation

British Victims of Terrorism (Asset-Freezing and Compensation) Bill - 1st reading - Andrew Rosindell

Opposition Day Debate

(11th allotted day) (i) Community pharmacies (ii) Police officer safety

Adjournment

UK's membership of the EU Customs Union - Helen Goodman

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Funding of West Sussex schools - Sir Nicholas Soames

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Small shops regulation - Craig Mackinlay

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Good Parliament report - Kirsty Blackman

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Housing in Kent - Gordon Henderson

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of social media on the mental health of young people - Alex Chalk

General Committees

2.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Act 2016 (Independent Reporting Commission) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Malcolm Booth, Chief Executive Officer, National Federation of Occupational Pensioners
Neil Carberry, Director for People and Skills, CBI
Joanne Segars, Chief Executive, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
David Hill, Director of Apprenticeships, Department for Education

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Minister for Digital and Culture, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

1.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Dr Tony Raven, Chief Executive, Cambridge Enterprise
Nick Sturge, Director, Engine Shed, University of Bristol
Dr Claire Brady, Head of Technology Transfer, Edinburgh Research and Innovation, The University of Edinburgh
Dr Phil Clare, Chair, Advocacy Committee, PraxisUnico
Dr Rosa Fernández, Research Director, National Centre for Universities and Business
Dr Toby Basey-Fisher, Chief Executive, Eva Diagnostics

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

John Davidson, Deputy HMRC Group Secretary, PCS Union
Paul Gallagher, Member, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland
Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HMRC
Ravi Chand, Director, Workforce Management, HMRC

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.20 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Paul Flynn MP
Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Sir John Chilcot, Chair, Iraq War Inquiry

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

John Gbei (via videolink)

3.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Richard Montgomery, Director for Asia, Caribbean and Overseas Territories, Department for International Development

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0