What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 21 November 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Urgent question

Leadership, staffing, budget and structure of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse - Lisa Nandy

Legislation

Higher Education and Research Bill - Report stage - Justine Greening

Legislation

Higher Education and Research Bill - Legislative Grand Committee - Justine Greening

Legislation

Higher Education and Research Bill - Third Reading - Justine Greening

Adjournment

Purpose of the Shale Wealth Fund - Caroline Flint

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm - 7.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

E-petition 132140 relating to free childcare - Helen Jones

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

3.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Richard Chadwick, Director of Programmes and Development, Prince’s Trust
Samantha Kerr, Young Ambassador, Prince’s Trust
Luke McCarthy, Programme Development Manager, ThinkForward
Kiianu Glasgow, Young ambassador, ThinkForward
Gillian Econopouly, Head of Policy and Research, Construction Industry Training Board
Dean Smith, Director, HR Group Operations, Carillion
Chris Oxford, Assistant Project Engineer, Carillion
Jaden Waugh, Former apprentice, Carillion

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Daniel Gath, Managing Director, Daniel Gath Homes
Rt Hon. David Heathcoat-Amory, Director, Devonshire Homes Ltd
Adrian Swan, Managing Director, Swan Homes
Chris Brown, Executive Chair and Founder, Igloo Regeneration
Michael Holmes, Chair, National Custom and Self Build Association
Christine Hynes, Chief Executive Officer, 24:7LivingUK
Marc Vlessing, Chief Executive Officer, Pocket Living

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.05 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Leo Leusink, Chief Operating Officer, Fleet and Operations, ALP Maritime Services B.V.
David Wells, Chief Executive Officer, Aqualis Offshore Ltd.
Sir Alan Massey KCB CBE, Chief Executive, Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Hugh Shaw, Secretary of State's Representative for Maritime Salvage and Intervention
Dave Walls, Operations Director, Transocean

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health
David Williams, Director General, Finance Group Operations, Department of Health
Bob Alexander, Executive Director of Resources and Deputy Chief Executive NHS Improvement

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.3.0