What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 08 November 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, including Topical Questions

Urgent question

The planned UN vote on the validity of a UN independent expert for the LGBT community - Sarah Champion

Legislation

Small and Medium Sized Co-operative Development Bill - 1st reading - Mr Adrian Bailey

Backbench Business

(i) Role of grammar and faith schools (ii) Raising awareness of a new generation of veterans and service personnel

Adjournment

Health care in Coventry and the Capita Primary Care Support Services contract - Mr Geoffrey Robinson

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Crown Prosecution Service's approach to prosecuting disability hate crime - Peter Dowd

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Enhancing Cardiff Central Station - Craig Williams

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

West Anglia Taskforce report - Lord Haselhurst

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Independent Adviser on Ministers' interests - Paul Flynn

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Sentencing for animal cruelty - Anna Turley

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Select Committees

9.30 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial strategy

Kevin Baughan, Chief Development Officer, Innovate UK
Celia Caulcott, Vice-Provost (Enterprise), University College London
John Latham, Chair of University Alliance & Vice Chancellor of Coventry University
Sarah Main, Director, Campaign for Science & Engineering
Stephen Ibbotson, Director of Business, Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales
Stephen Tarr, Managing Director (Projects), Balfour Beatty
Ben Wilmott, head of Public Policy, Chartered Institute of Personnel Development (CIPD)

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Victims' Commissioner

Baroness Newlove, Victims' Commissioner
Russell A'Court, Chief Executive, The Office of the Victims' Commissioner for England and Wales

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Evidence check: Grammar schools

Dr Rebecca Allen, Director, Education Datalab
Professor David Jesson, Professor of Economics, University of York
Luke Sibieta, Programme Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Professor Anna Vignoles, Professor of Education, University of Cambridge
Donna Ward, Chief Analyst, Department for Education
Dr Tim Leunig, Chief Scientific Adviser and Chief Analyst, Department for Education
Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Civil Service

Lord O’Donnell, former Cabinet Secretary

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Department for International Development's Annual Report 2015-16

Mark Lowcock CB, Permanent Secretary
Joy Hutcheon, Director General, Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Financial Conduct Authority November 2016

John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Homophobia in Sport

John Amaechi, former NBA player
Tom Bosworth, race-walker
Lianne Sanderson, footballer

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
PHSO: Learning from Mistakes

Dr Steve Shorrock, European Safety Culture, Programme Leader
Scott Morrish, father of Sam Morrish and Member of Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch Expert Advisory Group
Professor Sir Mike Richards, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Keith Conradi, Head of the new Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch
Helen Buckingham, Executive Director of Corporate Affairs, Care Quality Commission

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Defence Acquisition and Procurement

Bob Keen, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems
Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group
David Pitchforth, Vice President and Managing Director, Boeing Defence UK Ltd
Nick Whitney, Director, Global Sales and Marketing, Boeing Defence UK Ltd
Tony Burke, Assistant General Secretary for Manufacturing, Unite
Jonathan Green, Head of Research, Prospect
Phil Rudd, Spokesman, Trades Union Delegates Conference, BAE Systems

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Suicide Prevention

Ian Stevens, Suicide Prevention Programme Manager, Network Rail
Melanie Hide, Head of Corporate Affairs, Royal National Lifeboat Institution
Marie Ash, Devon Suicide Prevention Alliance
Shirley Smith, If U Care Share Foundation
Clare Milford Haven, The James Wentworth-Stanley Memorial Fund
Hamish Elvidge, The Matthew Elvidge Trust
Steve Mallen, The MindEd Trust
Dr Marc Bush, Chief Policy Advisor, Young Minds
Joy Hibbins, Suicide Crisis

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Work of DCLG 2016

Rt. Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Gavin Barwell MP, Minister for Housing and Planning, Minister for London, Department for Communities and Local Government
Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government
Andrew Percy MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Northern Powerhouse, Department for Communities and Local Government

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The UK's relations with Russia

Mikhail Khodorkovsky, Open Russia
William Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital Management

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764