What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 14 December 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Cabinet Office and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, including Topical Questions

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Statement

National funding formulae for schools and high needs - Justine Greening

Legislation

Financial Regulation of Funeral Services Bill - 1st reading - Neil Gray

Opposition Day Debate

(i) Effect on equality of the Autumn Statement 2016 (ii) Homelessness (16th allotted day)

Motion

Prevention and suppression of terrorism

Adjournment

Corporate governance and social responsibility - Louise Haigh

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

UK Sovereign Wealth Fund - John Penrose

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of A level archaeology - Tim Loughton

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of exiting the EU on businesses in Wales - Chris Elmore

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Scotland and the process of the UK leaving the EU - Peter Grant

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Greater Manchester spatial framework - Mr William Wragg

General Committees

9.30 am

Public Bill Committee

Homelessness Reduction Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.25 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Francesca Del Mese, Lead Commissioner
Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Kate Tench, Team Leader, ICAI service provider
Catherine Cameron, Director, ICAI service provider, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Lindy Cameron, Director-General, Country Programmes
Richard Montgomery, Director, Asia, Caribbean and the Overseas Territories, Department for International Development

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Alex Gingell, Deputy Head, Marlborough Primary School
Michael Tidd, Deputy Head, Edgewood Primary School
Juliet Nickels, Teacher
John Coe, Information Officer, National Association for Primary Education
Russell Hobby, General Secretary, NAHT
Binks Neate-Evans, Headteacher, Headteachers’ Roundtable

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Mark Anderson, The Law Society IP Law Committee
Dr Daniel Nelki, Science to Health Lead, Wellcome Trust
Professor Dame Ann Dowling, President, Royal Academy of Engineering
Professor Trevor McMillan, Vice-Chancellor, Keele University

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Oral Evidence Session

Ian Bickers, Executive Governor, HMP Wandsworth
Nick Pascoe, Executive Governor, HMP High Down and HMP Coldingley
Ian Blakeman, Executive Governor, HMP Holme House and HMP&YOI Kirklevington Grange
Neil Richards, Executive Governor, HMP Ranby
Louise Spencer, Governor, HMP High Down
Nigel Hirst, Governor, HMP Ranby

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Oral Evidence Session

Jenny Watson, Chair, Electoral Commission
Bob Posner, Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission
Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission
Ailsa Irvine, Head of Electoral Guidance, Electoral Commission

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence
Air Marshal Sir Stuart Peach GBE KCB ADC DL, Chief of Defence Staff
Peter Ryan, Director, Directorate of Judicial Engagement Policy.

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for the Department for Exiting the European Union

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Sam Woods, Chief Executive Prudential Regulation Authority and Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation
Norval Bryson, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board
David Thorburn, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State,
Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science
Jeremy Pocklington, Director General, Energy and Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon John Hayes CBE MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Philip Grindrod, Head of Competition and Port Development, Department for Transport

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Kurt Janson, Director, Tourism Alliance
Peter Hampson, Chief Executive, British Destinations
Robin Head, Chairman, Devon Farm Holidays
Minette Batters, Deputy President, National Farmers' Union
Sarah Lee, Head of Policy, Countryside Alliance
Charles Trotman, Senior Rural Policy and Economics Adviser, Country Land and Business Association

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport
Brian Etheridge CBE, Director of Network Services, Rail Group, Department for Transport
Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Stephen Dorrell, Chair, NHS Confederation
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.3.0