What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 25 May 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Debate on the Address

Education skills and training

Adjournment

Centenary of the Battle of Jutland - Mrs Flick Drummond

Westminster Hall

Business

There will be no Westminster Hall debates in the new Session of Parliament until the debate on the Queen's Speech has concluded.

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Chris Martin, Chair, BHS Pension Fund Trustees
Mike Lymath, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Phil Kitchen, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Jason Hyde, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Margaret Downes, former Chair, BHS Pension Fund Trustees
Siobhan Forey, former BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Richard de Dombal, former BHS Pension Fund Trustee
David Roberts, Partner, Olswang
Andrew Frangos, Chief Executive, Cornhill Capital
Mark Byers, Head of Advisory, Grant Thornton UK

9.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Chris Martin, Chair, BHS Pension Fund Trustees
Mike Lymath, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Phil Kitchen, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Jason Hyde, BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Margaret Downes, former Chair, BHS Pension Fund former Trustees
Siobhan Forey, former BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Richard de Dombal, former BHS Pension Fund Trustee
Stephen Hermer, Partner, Olswang
Andrew Frangos, Chief Executive, Cornhill Capital
Mark Byers, Head of Advisory, Grant Thornton

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Committees on Arms Export Controls - Oral Evidence Session

Antony Froggatt, Senior Research Fellow, Energy, Environment and Resources, Chatham House,
Michael Grubb, Professor of International Energy and Climate Change Policy, University College London
Tony Lodge, Political and Energy Analyst, Centre for Policy Studies

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Edward Timpson MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Lord Hall, Director General, BBC
Nicholas Prettejohn, Trustee and Chair of the BBC Trust Value for Money Committee, BBC Trust
Anne Bulford, Managing Director, Finance and Operations, BBC

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

John Edward, Senior Campaign Spokesperson, Scotland Stronger in Europe
Tom Harris, Director, Scottish Vote Leave
Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe
Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, UK Government
Alasdair Allan MSP, Minister for International Development and Europe, Scottish Government

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Philip Barnes, Director for Land and Planning, Barratt Developments Plc
James Harris, Policy and Networks Manager, Royal Town Planning Institute
Steve Wielebski, Technical Adviser, Home Builders Federation

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions
Nick Pontefract, Head of Sports, Department for Culture, Media and Sports

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0