What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 07 September 2016

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Cabinet Office, including Topical Questions

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Legislation

Workers' Rights (Maintenance of EU Standards) Bill - 1st reading - Melanie Onn

Opposition Day Debate

(7th allotted day) (i) Paris Agreement on climate change

Adjournment

Garden Bridge and its implications for London - Kate Hoey

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Access and waiting time standards for early intervention in psychosis - Norman Lamb

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Police Ombudsman of Northern Ireland’s report on the murders at Height’s Bar, Loughinisland - Ms Margaret Ritchie

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Fly-parking by HGVs in Kent - Helen Whately

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Enderby Wharf development in Greenwich - Jim Fitzpatrick

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Badger culling and bovine TB - Dr Paul Monaghan

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.30 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Multi-academy trusts

Professor Merryn Hutchings, Emeritus Professor, London Metropolitan University
Dr Melanie Ehren, Reader in Educational Accountability and Improvement, UCL Institute of Education
Karen Wespieser, Senior Research Manager, National Foundation for Educational Research
Natalie Perera, Executive Director, Education Policy Institute
Reverend Steve Chalke, Founder, Oasis Community Learning
Reverend Nigel Genders, Chief Education Officer, Church of England Education Office
Paul Barber, Director, Catholic Education Service
David Wilson, Director, Freedom and Autonomy for Schools – National Association
Andrew Copson, Chief Executive, British Humanist Association

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Support for ex-offenders

Darren Burns, National Recruitment Ambassador, Timpson
Kathryn Wildman, Lead Recruiter, Virgin Trains
Tammy Moreton, Apprentice, Virgin Trains

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Secretary of State

Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

1.45 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Science communication

Seirian Sumner, Co-founder, Soapbox Science, Reader in Social Evolution, University of Bristol
Nathalie Pettorelli, Co-founder, Soapbox Science, Research Fellow, Institute of Zoology, Zoological Society of London
Dr Penny Fidler, Chief Executive, UK Association for Science and Discovery Centres
Tracey Brown, Director, Sense about Science
Paul Manners, Director, National Coordinating Centre for Public Engagement
Matt Goode, Director of Communications and Public Engagement, Research Councils UK

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Scotland's place in Europe

Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Anniversary Chair in Law and Co-Director at the Centre for Law and Society in a Global Context, Queen Mary University of London
Dr Jo Murkens, Associate Professor in Law, London School of Economics
Professor Nicola McEwen, Professor of Territorial Politics, University of Edinburgh
Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, University of Aberdeen
Dr Tobias Lock, Lecturer in EU Law, Edinburgh Law School

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England August 2016 Inflation Report

Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England
Kristin Forbes, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Monetary Policy Committee

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.20 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
The Future of the Natural Environment after the EU Referendum

Dr Thérèse Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Mr Robin Walker, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Disposal of public land for new homes: further progress review

Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Colin Molton, Deputy Chief Executive/Interim Chief Operations Officer, Homes and Communities Agency
Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport
Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
English votes for English laws Standing Orders

Professor Michael Kenny, Director, Mile End Institute, Queen Mary University of London
Daniel Gover, Research Fellow, Mile End Institute, Queen Mary University of London

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Home Secretary

Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary
Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Human Rights and Business 2017: Promoting responsibility and ensuring accountability

Daniel Blackburn, Director, International Centre for Trade Union Rights
Professor Keith Ewing, King's College London and President of the Institute of Employment Rights
Owen Tudor, Head of European Union and International Relations, Trade Union Congress

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764