What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 24 January 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Justice, including Topical Questions

Statement

Process for triggering Article 50 - Mr David Davis

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Industrial Action (Protection of Critical National Services) - Chris Philp

Legislation

Wales Bill - Money resolution - Alun Cairns

Legislation

Wales Bill - Programme motion - Alun Cairns

Legislation

Wales Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments - Alun Cairns

Motion

Charter for Budget Responsibility

Adjournment

Access to stem cell transplants - Mark Tami

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Midlands Engine - Chris White

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

UK helicopter industry - Mr Marcus Fysh

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UK decarbonisation and carbon capture and storage - Philip Boswell

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of the UK exiting the EU on EU funding for Northern Ireland - Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Animal welfare standards in farming after the UK leaves the EU - Theresa Villiers

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [Lords]

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

National Citizen Service Bill [HL]

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Baroness Sarah Hogg
Tom Gosling, Partner, PWC
Simon Fraser, Chair, Investor Forum
Ken Olisa, Deputy Chairman, Institute of Directors
Andrew Ninian, Director, Corporate Governance Engagement, Investment Association
Sir Philip Hampton, Chair, Hampton-Alexander Review

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rupert Soames OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Serco

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Tom Williams, Chief Operating Officer and President of Commercial Aircraft, Airbus
Richard Carter, Vice President and Managing Director, BASF UK and Ireland
Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Defence Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Mike Podmore, Director, STOPAIDS
Shaun Mellors, Director of Knowledge and Influence, International HIV/AIDS Alliance
Anne Aslett, Executive Director, Elton John AIDS Foundation
Beth Benedict, International Director, Restless Development
Fionnuala Murphy, Head of Advocacy, Harm Reduction International

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Richard Curtis, Co-Founder of Project Everyone
Kate Garvey, Co-Founder of Project Everyone

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.45 am

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art - Oral Evidence Session

Sir Andrew Cahn, former head of UK Trade and Investment
Owen Tudor, Head of European Union and International Relations, TUC
Sean McGuire, Director,CBI Brussels
Mickael Laurans, Interim Head of International Policy and Engagement, Head of Brussels (EU and WTO) Affairs, The Law Society
Hugh Savill, Director of Regulation, Association of British Insurers
Gerard Grech, CEO, Tech City UK

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.45 am

Oral Evidence Session

Sir David Norgrove, Government's recommended candidate

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Nicole Cooke MBE, former professional road cycle racer (via videolink)

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

11.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Admiral Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead, GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Professor Michael Clarke

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Lord Green of Deddington, Chair, Migration Watch UK
Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, Institute for Public Policy Research
Professor Alan Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee
Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Administration Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health
Paul MacNaught, Director of EU, International and Prevention Programmes, Department of Health

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0