What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 14 November 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Health (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Hospital Car Parking Charges (Abolition) - Robert Halfon

Emergency Debate

Tax avoidance and evasion (Paradise Papers) - Dame Margaret Hodge

Legislation

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the whole House - Mr David Davis

Adjournment

Research and development for the treatment of Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma - Ian Murray

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

International Men's Day (nominated by the Backbench Business Committee) - Jeremy Lefroy

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Long-term future of district councils in England - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UK's role in degradation of the marine environment - Mr Barry Sheerman

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government policy on the green belt in Coventry - Mr Jim Cunningham

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UK bee population - Alex Chalk

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Nuclear Safeguards Bill - 5th sitting

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - 5th sitting

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] - 1st sitting

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Nuclear Safeguards Bill - 6th sitting

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - 6th sitting

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Policing for the future

David Lloyd, Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire, Chair of the Association of Police and Crime Commissioners
Kathryn Holloway, Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire
Sue Mountstevens, Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset
Paddy Tipping, Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire
Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the UK Statistics Authority

Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority
John Pullinger CB, National Statistician and Chief Executive, UK Statistics Authority
Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Immigration and Scotland

Dr Eve Hepburn, Director, PolicyScribe
Professor Christina Boswell, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh, and Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh
Professor Rebecca Kay, Professor of Russian Gender Studies, University of Glasgow

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Algorithms in decision-making

Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society
Professor Nick Jennings, Royal Academy of Engineering
Dr Adrian Weller, Turing Fellow, Alan Turing Institute
Professor Louise Amoore, Durham University
Silkie Carlo, Senior Advocacy Officer, Liberty
Dr Sandra Wachter, Lawyer and Researcher in Data Ethics, AI, and Robotics at the Oxford Internet Institute
Dr Pavel Klimov, Chair of the Law Society’s Technology and the Law Group

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Household finances: income, saving and debt

Ashwin Kumar, Chief Economist, Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Michael Johnson, Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Studies
Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis

David Mepham, UK Director, Human Rights Watch
Champa Patel, Head of Asia Programme, Chatham House
Mark Farmaner, Director, Burma Campaign UK
Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation UK
Matthew Saltmarsh, Senior Communications Officer, UNHCR
Daphne Jayasinghe, Senior Policy and Advocacy Adviser, International Rescue Committee
Ian Mowatt, Regional Portfolio Manager, World Vision

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Accountability hearings

Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Sport Governance

Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.50 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Ministry of Justice Environmental Sustainability Overview

Matthew Coats, Chief Operating Officer, MoJ
Barry Hooper, Chief Commercial Officer, MoJ
Carl von Reibnitz, Estates Directorate, MoJ
Tim James, Property Director, HM Courts and Tribunals Service

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
National Security Capability Review

Air Marshal Sir Baz North KCB OBE (Rtd), Former Deputy Commander-in-Chief Personnel, Air Command
General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE (Rtd), Former Commander, Joint Forces Command
Admiral Sir George Zambellas GCB DSC DL, Former First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff
Sir Mark Lyall Grant KCMG, Former National Security Adviser

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Leaving the EU: implications for the automotive industry

Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society for Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Patrick Keating, Government Affairs Manager, Honda Motor Europe
Mark Wilson, Chief Financial Officer, Aston Martin
Chris Saunders, Director of Group External Relations, GKN plc
Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Nursing workforce

Lord (Phil) Willis of Knaresborough, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS and Chair of the Shape of Caring Review
Professor Brian Webster-Henderson, Chair, Council of Deans for Health
Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Claire Johnston, Project Director, Capital Nurse, North Central London
Avril Devaney, Director of Nursing, Therapies and Patient Partnership, Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764