What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 29 November 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

International Development (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

Costs of Brexit - Mr Chris Leslie

Ministerial statement

Rail update - Chris Grayling

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Food Insecurity - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Opposition Day Debate

Women affected by state pension age increases - debate on a motion in the name of the Scottish National Party

Opposition Day Debate

EU nationals - debate on a motion in the name of the Scottish National Party

Adjournment

Effect of universal credit on the terminally ill - Drew Hendry

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of the Government's migration policy on the economy - Mr Mark Harper

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Appointment of an Arctic ambassador - Douglas Chapman

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Provision of legal aid - Mr Paul Sweeney

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Provision of sanitary products - Layla Moran

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Cornwall dark skies status - Mrs Sheryll Murray

General Committees

8.55 am

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No.2) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Unified Patent Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2017

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Peter Hardwick, Head of Exports, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association
Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium
Duncan Brock, CIPS Group Director, Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply
Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
John Bourne, Policy Director of Animal and Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Richard Everitt, Chairman, Port of Dover
Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Fisheries

Helen McLachlan, Programme Manager, Fisheries Governance, WWF UK
Dr Thomas Appleby, University of West England
Erin Priddle, UK Fisheries Manager, EDF
Dr Steven Mackinson, Chief Scientific Officer, Scottish Pelagic Fishermen’s Association
Professor Richard Barnes, University of Hull
Aaron Brown, Fishing for Leave
Jim Portus, CEO, South West Fishermen's Producer Organisation
Griffin Carpenter, Senior Researcher, New Economics Foundation

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit

David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation
Deven Ghelani, Director, Policy in Practice
Andrew Hood, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration

David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration
Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, Immigration Service Union
Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association
Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA
Mike Jones, Group Secretary, Home Office group, Public and Commercial Services Union

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland

Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office
Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The Trade Bill

Bernardine Adkins, Partner, Head of EU, Trade and Competition, Gowling WLG
Edwin Vermulst, Partner, VVGB, Brussels
Gareth Stace, Director of UK Steel
Derrick Wyatt QC, Brick Court Chambers
Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Department

The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Women in executive management

Professor Sue Vinnicombe CBE, Cranfield School of Management
Professor Ruth Sealy, University of Exeter Business School
Denise Wilson OBE, CEO, Hampton-Alexander Review

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Charity Commission

William Shawcross, Chair, Charity Commission for England and Wales
Helen Stephenson, Chief Executive, Charity Commission

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The Budget Autumn 2017

Ann Pettifor, Director, Prime Economics
Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research
Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Government Borrowing

Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office
Ian Ackerley, Chief Executive, National Savings and Investments
James Bowler, Director General, Public Spending
Ian Bulmer, Deputy Director Government Finance, HM Treasury

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe

Professor Robert Tombs, University of Cambridge
James Rogers, Henry Jackson Society

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Trade in food

Michael Oakes, Chairman, NFU Dairy Board
Paul Vernon, Chair, Dairy UK
Nick Whelan, Group Chief Executive, Dale Farm
Ash Amirahmadi, Senior Vice President of Sales, Arla Foods UK
Edward Barker, Senior Policy Adviser, National Pig Association
Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council
Peter Allan, General Manager, Cargill Meats Europe
Andrew Saunders, Agriculture Director, Tulip Ltd.

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Freedom of Speech in Universities

Liron Velleman, Union of Jewish Students
Ben Ryan, Theos Think Tank
Andrew Copson, Humanists UK
Yusuf Hassan, Federation of Student Islamic Societies
Charlotte Moore
Alyaa Ebbiary

Location: Other - Committee Room 4a

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764