What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 06 February 2017

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Education, including Topical Questions

Statement

Informal European Council - Mrs Theresa May

Legislation

European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the whole House - Mr David Davis

Adjournment

HS2 in Yorkshire - Edward Miliband

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

E-petition 165905 relating to the domestic ivory market in the UK - Luke Hall

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Judicial Pensions) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2017

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

European Committee B

European Union Documents No. 10968/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States; No. 10969/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the provisional application of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States; and No. 10970/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

3.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Graham Baines, Courier, Hermes
Steven Rowe, Partner, Uber
Cain Jones, Rider, Deliveroo
David Dunn, Partner, Uber
Syed Khalil, Partner, Uber
Peter Jamieson, former Courier, Hermes
Marc Ramsden, former Courier, Hermes
Jane Cordell, Director, Result CIC
Sara McKee, Founder and Market Innovation Director, Evermore Wellbeing
Robert Winstanley, Entrepreneur

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office
Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Mark Fisher, Director of the Office for Civil Society and Innovation, Cabinet Office
Michael Lynas, Cheif Executive Officer, National Citizen Service Trust

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Sir Edward Lister, Chairman, Homes and Communities Agency
Gordon More, Chief Investment Officer, Homes and Communities Agency
Ian Piper, Head of Land, Homes and Communities Agency
Paul Smee, Director General, Council of Mortgage Lenders
Lewis Sidnick, Director of Coporate Affairs, NHBC
Samantha Fernley, Business Development Executive, BLP Consultant, BOPAS

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.05 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Elvira Toelkes, Vice President GM Quality Europe
Thomas Berenz, Director Global Safety and field investigations, GM
Helen Foord, Head of Government Relations and Public Policy, GM
Gareth Llewellyn, Chief Executive, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Peter Hearn, Director of Operations, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Andy King, Head of Enforcement, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.3.0