What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 16 January 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

HM Treasury - including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion

British Indian Ocean Territory (Citizenship) - Henry Smith

Legislation

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - remaining stages (Day 1)

Adjournment

Provision of patient transport services in Northern Lincolnshire - Andrew Percy

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

The effect of junk food advertising on obesity in children - nominated by the Backbench Business Committee - Maggie Throup

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Local government funding on the Isle of Wight - Mr Bob Seely

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Food poverty in Merseyside - Stephen Twigg

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Mobile phone contracts - Patricia Gibson

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

King's College Hospital finances - Helen Hayes

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Finance (No.2) Bill - 5th sitting

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Finance (No.2) Bill - 6th sitting

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority

Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee
Mark Yallop, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Immigration and Scotland

Professor Andrea Nolan, Convener of Universities Scotland and Principal of Edinburgh Napier University, Universities Scotland
Andrew Witty, Director of Sector Policy, Colleges Scotland
Annette Bruton, Principal, Edinburgh College
Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement and Skills Manager, Oil and Gas UK
Scott Johnstone, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Life Sciences Association
Kirsty Ramsay, HR Director (UK and Ireland), IQVIA

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Algorithms in decision-making

Dr Dominic King, Senior Staff Research Scientist and Clinical Lead, DeepMind Health
Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)
Professor Harry Hemingway, Farr Institute of Health Informatics Research
Eleonora Harwich, Head of Digital and Tech Innovation, Reform

Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Definition and administration of ODA

Professor John Gaventa, Director of Research, Institute of Development Studies
Tamsyn Barton, Chief Executive, Bond
Rupert Simons, Chief Executive Officer, Publish What You Fund
Dr Nilima Gulrajani, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Dieter Helm's independent review on the Cost of Energy

Emma Pinchbeck, Executive Director, RenewableUK
Professor Jim Skea, Member, Committee on Climate Change
Nigel Turvey, Chair - ENA Open Networks Project, Energy Networks Association
Professor Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Professor Dieter Helm

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Small claims limit for personal injury

Jason Tripp, Operations Director, Coplus
Steve MItchell, Deputy Head of Legal Services, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (Usdaw)
Nigel Teasdale, former President, Forum of Insurance Lawyers
Shirley Denyer, Technical Director, Forum of Insurance Lawyers
Mrs Justice Simler
His Honour Judge Nigel Bird
Lord Keen of Elie, Ministry of Justice Spokesperson in the House of Lords, Ministry of Justice
David Parkin, Deputy Director for Civil Justice and Law

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Green Finance

Alex White, Senior Policy Officer, Aldersgate Group
Diletta Giuliani, Climate Bonds Initiative
Dustin Benton,Policy Director, Green Alliance
Sini Matikainen, Research Fellow, Grantham Institute on Climate Change and the Environment
Angus McCrone, Chief editor, Bloomberg New Energy Finance
Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva
Rhian-Mari Thomas, Chair Green Banking Council, Barclays

Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Quality of apprenticeships and skills training

Joe Dromey, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR
Dr Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Young Women’s Trust
Dr Lee Elliot Major, Chief Executive, Sutton Trust

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Disinformation and ‘fake news’

Bethan Crockett, Senior Director, Brand Safety and Digital Risk, GroupM EMEA
Eitan Jankelewitz, Partner, Sheridans
Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian News and Media
Tim Elkington, Internet Advertising Bureau
Phil Smith, Managing Director, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers (ISBA)
Ben Williams, Adblock Plus

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2017

Sara Baade, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation
Anna Wright, Director, Naval Families Federation
Group Captain (Rtd) Bill Mahon, Director, RAF Families Federation
Charles Byrne, Director General, Royal British Legion
Mary Moreland, Chairman, War Widows Association
Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Andrew Gregory KBE CB, Controller, SSAFA
General (Rtd) Sir John McColl KCB CBE DSO, Chairman, COBSEO

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Memorandum of understanding on data-sharing between NHS Digital and the Home Office

Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust
Dr Joanne Bailey, Member of the Advisory Panel, National Data Guardian
Marissa Begonia, Coordinator, Voices of Domestic Workers
Dr Lucinda Hiam, General Practitioner, Doctors of the World
Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England
Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health (Lords), Department of Health
Sir Ian Andrews, Non-executive Director, NHS Digital
Sarah Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Digital
Caroline Nokes, Minister for Immigration, Home Office
Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community Care, Department of Health
Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The UK’s response to hurricanes in its Overseas Territories

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN
Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories
Ben Saoul, Head, Crisis Management Department
Julia Longbottom, Director, Consular Services
Blondel Cluff, Anguillan Representative to the UK and EU, and Special Adviser to the Chief Minister of Anguilla
Charlie Wheeler, Chargé d'Affaires, Government of Anguilla London Office

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.15 pm

Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales

Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Brian Etheridge, Director of Network Services, Department for Transport

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764