What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 10 October 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

International Development (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Criminal Records (Childhood Offences) - Theresa Villiers

Legislation

Agriculture Bill - 2nd reading

Money Resolution

Agriculture Bill - Mel Stride

Adjournment

Role of youth services in tackling youth violence - Vicky Foxcroft

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Sustainability of the nursery sector - Chris Green

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Consumer protections for new central heating installations - Jamie Stone

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Asylum accommodation contracts - Alex Cunningham

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Universal Credit split payments - Danielle Rowley

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Promoting economic growth in the East of England - Peter Aldous

General Committees

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 14th sitting

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Financial Regulators' Powers (Technical Standards etc.) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government
Julian Jessop, Chief Economist and Head of the Brexit Unit, Institute for Economic Affairs
Sir Simon Fraser, Deputy Chairman, Chatham House; Adviser, Europe Programme, and former Permanent Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Benefit cap

Giovanni Tonutti, Senior Policy and Operations Analyst, Policy in Practice
Carl Emmerson, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Sam Lister, Policy and Practice Officer, Chartered Institute of Housing
Jenny Pennington, Senior Research Officer, Shelter

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education

Sharon O’ Connor, Chairperson, Education Authority
John Collings, Director of Education, Education Authority
Joyce Bill, Director of Finance & ICT, Education Authority

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Prison population 2022: planning for the future

Professor Nick Hardwick, academic and former Chair of the Parole Board and Chief Inspector of Prisons
Dee Anand, British Psychological Society
Mark Day, Prison Reform Trust
Martin Jones, Chief Executive, Parole Board
Sonia Crozier, Director of Probation, HM Prisons and Probation Service
Dr Jo Bailey, Head of Psychology, HM Prisons and Probation Service

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of the oil and gas industry

Prof. Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Prof. Corinne Le Quéré, Director, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia, Member, Committee on Climate Change
Dr Richard Dixon, Director, Friends of the Earth Scotland
Prof. Stuart Haszeldine, Scottish Carbon Capture Association

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
School and college funding

Dr Alison Birkinshaw, former President, Association of Colleges
Emily Chapman, Vice President (Further Education), National Union of Students
James Kewin, Deputy Chief Executive, Sixth Form Colleges Association

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Disability and the built environment: follow-up

Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Economic Crime

Rena Lalgie, Director, Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation, HM Treasury
Simon York, Director, Fraud Investigation Service, HM Revenue and Customs
Alison Barker, Director of Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Financial Sustainability of police forces in England and Wales

Chief Constable, Michael Barton, Durham Constabulary
Chief Superintendent Paul Griffiths, Vice President, Police Superintendents Association
Alison Hernandez, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner
Jane Kennedy, Merseyside Police and Crime Commissioner
Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Scott McPherson, Director General, Crime and Police Fire Group, Home Office
Sir Tom Winsor, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Forced displacement in Africa: “Anchors not Walls”

Sanj Srikanthan, Acting Senior Vice President Europe and Executive Director, International Rescue Committee
Markus Geisser, Senior Humanitarian Affairs and Policy Advisor, International Committee of the Red Cross
Lucy Hovil, Senior Researcher, International Refugee Rights Initiative
George Okoth-Obbo, Assistant High Commissioner for Operations, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Valentin Tapsoba, Africa Bureau Director, UNHCR

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Live music

Mark Davyd, Chief Executive, Music Venue Trust
Jeff Horton, Owner, 100 Club
Ben Lovett, Member of Mumford and Sons and founder of Omeara
ShaoDow, Musician
Tom Kiehl, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Public Affairs, UK Music
Lucy Noble, Artistic and Commercial Director, Royal Albert Hall
Michele Phillips, Area Manager, DHP Family

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation

Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Finance - Oral Evidence Session
Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster

Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Mr Tom Healey, shadow Sponsor Body Director

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Richard Burnett, Chief Executive of the Road Haulage Association
Martin McTague, Policy and Advocacy Chair, Federation of Small Businesses
Andrew Opie, Director of Food & Sustainability, British Retail Consortium

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint

Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England
Angus Mulready-Jones, Lead Inspector - Children in Detention, HM Inspectorate of Prisons

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764