What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 22 October 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Defence (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Cost of staying in the EU Customs Union and the cost of the draft withdrawal agreement - John Redwood

Urgent question

Amendability of any motion on the meaningful vote - Mr Dominic Grieve

Ministerial statement

October EU Council - Mrs Theresa May

Ministerial statement

The death of Jamal Khashoggi - Mr Jeremy Hunt

Legislation

Offensive Weapons Bill - Remaining Stages

Adjournment

Paediatric cancers of the central nervous systems - Chris Elmore

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

E-petition 221033 relating to autism and learning disability training for healthcare professionals - Daniel Zeichner

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Department for Transport (Fees) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2018

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Environment and Rural Affairs (Miscellaneous Revocations) Order 2018

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside and Northumberland Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2018

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.45 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health

Melanie Kennedy
Catherine O'Reilly
Scott Peddie

Location: Other - Room :30, Parliament Buildings, Stormont, Belfast

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
High streets and town centres in 2030

Edward Cooke, Chief Executive, REVO
Mark Williams, Director, Hark Group
Roddy Bushell, Estate Director, Fitzwilliam Malton Estate
Dominic Williams, Director, Hewdon Consulting
Harry Burchill, Planning Policy Officer, Royal Town Planning Institute
Craig Rowbottom, Development and Planning Manager North West, Birmingham City Council
Dr Julian Dobson, Director, Urban Pollinators

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.45 pm

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Rail timetable changes

Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Ruth Hannant, Director General for Rail, Department for Transport
Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport
Gary Bogan, Director, Rail North Partnership, Department for Transport
Professor Stephen Glaister CBE, Chair, Office of Rail and Road
Ian Prosser CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Railways and Director, Rail Safety, Office of Rail and Road
Dan Brown, Director, Strategy and Policy, Office of Rail and Road

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764