What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 23 October 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Abortion - Diana Johnson

Legislation

Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - Remaining Stages

Adjournment

Elder abuse - Giles Watling

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Home Energy and Lifestyle Management Systems and the Green Deal - Gavin Newlands

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of BBC Parliament - John Grogan

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Drugs policy - Ronnie Cowan

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Dead man's penny memorial plaque - David Morris

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Addictive technology - Ged Killen

General Committees

8.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Higher Education (Transparency Condition and Financial Support) (England) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Agriculture Bill

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Agriculture Bill

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

European Committee B

European Union Document No. 5191/17, a Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and Council on Exchanging and Protecting Data in a Globalised World, and an Unnumbered European Union proposal for provisions on Cross-border data flows and protection of personal data and privacy

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft West of England Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order and the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Status of resolutions of the House of Commons

Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons
Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons
Professor Petra Schleiter, Professor of Comparative Politics, University of Oxford
Professor Robert Blackburn QC, Professor of Constitutional Law, Kings College London
Dr Andrew Blick, Director, Centre for British Politics and Government, Kings College London

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
The implications of Brexit for the justice system: follow-up

Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council
Simon Davis, Vice-President, Law Society
Kate Gibbons, Partner (Finance and Capital Markets), Clifford Chance
Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Paul Candler, Director, International and Rights, Ministry of Justice

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Development Goals in the UK follow-up

Kath Dalmeny, Chief Executive, Sustain, on behalf of End Hunger UK
Lindsay Boswell, Chief Executive, FareShare
Anna Taylor, Executive Director, The Food Foundation
Adam Smith, The Real Junk Food Project
Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, ONS
Oliver Dowden CBE MP, Minister for Implementation, Cabinet Office
David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, DEFRA
The Rt Hon Lord Bates, DFID
Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, DWP

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
SME Finance

Simon Walker CBE, Independent Chair of UK SME Complaints and Resolution Review
Professor Christopher Hodges, Professor of Justice Systems, University of Oxford

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Special educational needs and disabilities

Justin Cooke, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Ambitious about Autism
Matt Keer, Parent & contributor to the Special Needs Jungle website
Julie Cordiner, Education Funding Specialist, School Financial Success
Alyson Shields, Head of Education and Supported Learning, New College Durham
Helen Wallace, Headteacher, Thameside Primary School
David Clarke, Deputy Director for Education, Oxfordshire County Council
Dr Jackie Lown, Head of Children and Young People, Specialist Services, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment

Aarti Shankar, Senior Researcher, Open Europe
Maddy Thimont-Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director, Scottish Centre on European Relations
Dr Michael Gasiorek, Director, UK Trade Policy Observatory

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.50 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Forced displacement in Africa: “Anchors not Walls”

Professor Alexander Betts, Forced Migration and International Affairs, Oxford Department for International Development

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of a no deal Brexit on health and social care

Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers
Professor Tamara Hervey, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law, University of Sheffield
Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of British Pharmaceutical Industry
Martin Sawer, Executive Director, Healthcare Distribution Association
Mark Lloyd Davies, Senior Director, Medical Devices and Consumer Medical Technologies, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Johnson & Johnson
Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Modern Slavery

Kate Roberts, Head of Office, Human Trafficking Foundation
Phillipa Roberts, Director of Legal Policy, Hope for Justice
Klara Skrivankova, UK and Europe Programme Manager, Anti-Slavery International
Kevin Hyland OBE, former Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
China and the international rules-based system

Nigel Inkster, Senior Adviser, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Shashank Joshi, Defence Editor, The Economist
Helena Legarda, Research Associate, Mercator Institute for China Studies

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764