What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 31 October 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Northern Ireland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Banking and Post Office Services (Rural Areas and Small Communities) - Luke Graham

Debate

Continuation of the Budget Debate

Adjournment

Air pollution in relation to the A10 and Broxbourne - Sir Charles Walker

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Hospice funding and the NHS pay award - Liz McInnes

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Effect on the timber industry of the UK leaving the EU - Martin Whitfield

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect on the aviation sector of the UK leaving the EU - Mike Kane

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Treatment for Alpha -1 Antitrypsin Deficiency - Mark Pawsey

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Local involvement in shale gas development - Mark Menzies

General Committees

8.55 am

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Armed Forces (Specified Aviation and Marine Functions) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 17th sitting

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Overseas Electors Bill - 3rd sitting

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Further Education Bodies (Insolvency) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons
Dr Jack Simson Caird, Senior Research Fellow, Bingham Centre
Dr Sara Hagemann, Associate Professor in European Politics, London School of Economics and Political Science
Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government
Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Benefit cap

Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland
Marc Francis, Policy and Campaigns Director, Zacchaeus 2000 Trust
Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group
Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread
Claire Horton, Service and Improvement Lead, Active Inclusion, Newcastle City Council
Mark Fowler, Director of Community Solutions, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, representing London Councils
Graham Bourne, Head of Revenues and Benefits, Brighton and Hove City Council

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill

Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education

Deirdre Gillespie, Principal, St Mary's Grammar School and President, Association of School and College Leaders NI
Dr Graham Gault, Principal, Maghaberry Primary School and Secretary, Strategic Primary Principals Forum
Jo McColgan, Principal, Ashfield Boys’ High School
Nigel Frith, Principal, Drumragh Integrated College

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Social Housing Green Paper

Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Sally Randall, Director of Social Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

Karon Monaghan QC, Barrister
Catherine Rayner, Chair, Discrimination Law Association
Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny

Hannah Essex, Co-Executive Director of Policy and Campaigns, British Chambers of Commerce
David Talbot, Senior Director, International Government Affairs, Eli Lilly and Company
Mark Summers, Managing Director, Avon Valley Precision Engineering (AVPE)
Sally Jones, Director of International Trade Policy and Global Brexit Insight Lead, Deloitte LLP
Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now
Rosa Crawford, International Trade Lead, TUC
Anna Fielder, Senior Policy Adviser, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Gas storage

Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid
Oliver Rix, Partner (Energy and Resources), Baringa
Dr Laura Cohen, Gas Security Group and CEO, British Ceramic Confederation
Roddy Monroe, Chair, Gas Storage Operators Group
Dan Monzani, Director for Energy Security, Networks and Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Dave Buttery: Deputy Director for Energy Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Budget 2018

Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR
Prof Sir Charles Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Disinformation and ‘fake news’

Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom
Lord Burns, Chair, Ofcom

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Mental health services for children and young people

Dame Professor Donna Kinnair, Acting Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing
Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers
Kadra Abdinasir, Policy Officer, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition
Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner, Office of the Children's Commissioner for England
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England
Professor Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union
Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary September 2019

Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary
Richard Moore, Director-General, Political, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, UK Government

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Immigration detention

Bella Sankey, Director, Detention Action
Mary Bosworth, Professor of Criminology, University of Oxford
Celia Clarke, Director, Bail for Immigration Detainees
Leila Zadeh, Director, UK Lesbian and Gay Immigration Group
Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader, HM Inspectorate of Prisons
Jane Leech, Immigration Detention Representative, Independent Monitoring Boards
Dame Anne Owers, National Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764