What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 19 December 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Future Immigration - Sajid Javid

Ministerial statement

Yemen - Mr Jeremy Hunt

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Defibrillators (Availability) - Maria Caulfield

Emergency Debate

Preparations for a no deal outcome to Brexit - Keir Starmer

Backbench Business

Cumulative impact assessment of changes to disability support - Debbie Abrahams, Kate Green

Backbench Business

Mental health first aid in the workplace - Luciana Berger, Norman Lamb, Johnny Mercer

Adjournment

Rail fares between Cheltenham and London - Alex Chalk

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Performance of train operating companies in Yorkshire - Paula Sherriff

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Second home ownership in Cumbria - Tim Farron

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Town centre heritage action zones - Jack Brereton

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Effect on UK orchestras of the UK leaving the EU - Stephen Timms

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Reduction in Government contributions to public service pensions - Gerald Jones

General Committees

8.55 am

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations
Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, Cambridge University
Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Introductory session with the new Secretary of State

Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.50 am

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on Assessing DFID's results in improving Maternal Health

Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Emma Back, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian
Will Niblett, Head of Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights Team, Department for International Development

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Joeli Brearley, Founder, Pregnant Then Screwed
Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action
Séamus Dooley, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Journalists
Emma Webster, Joint CEO, Your Employment Settlement Service

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Budget 2018 measures relating to the High Street and Business Rates

The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury

Location: Other - Concurrent meeting with the HCLG

2.15 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Session with the Secretary of State for Defra

The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
High streets and town centres in 2030

The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Peter Rukin, Partner, Rukin Hyland & Riggin LLP

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764