What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 21 February 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Medicines and medical devices safety review - Mr Jeremy Hunt

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Extension) - Tracy Brabin

Legislation

Finance (No. 2) Bill - Remaining stages

Adjournment

UK research centre for ceramics - Jack Brereton

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Alternatives to a no-deal outcome in negotiations with the EU - Antoinette Sandbach

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Future of Coventry City Football Club - Mr Marcus Jones

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Application of TUPE to Carillion workers - Eleanor Smith

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Child to parent violence - Toby Perkins

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Performance of East Midlands ambulance service - Ruth George

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Emanuel Adam, Director of Policy and Trade, British American Business
Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex
Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Dr Pinar Artiran, WTO Chair Holder, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, Istanbul Bilgi University

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Private rented sector

Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council
Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council
Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth
Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing
Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Draft Tenants' Fees Bill

Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council
Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council
Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth
Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing
Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Collective defined contribution pension schemes

Nathan Long, Senior Pensions Analyst, Hargreaves Lansdown
Sandeep Maudgil, Partner, Slaughter and May
David Pitt-Watson, Executive Fellow, London Business School
Hilary Salt, Senior Actuary, First Actuarial
Jon Millidge, Group HR Director, Royal Mail PLC
Ray Ellis, National Officer, Communication Workers Union

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Value for money in higher education

Professor Edward Peck, Vice-Chancellor, Nottingham Trent University
Peter Horrocks CBE, Vice-Chancellor, Open University
Professor Dame Janet Beer, Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool
Professor Chris Husbands, Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University
Professor Louise Richardson, Vice-Chancellor, University of Oxford
Alice Barnard, Chief Executive, Edge Foundation
Julian Gravatt, Deputy Chief Executive, Association of Colleges
Alistair Jarvis, Chief Executive, Universities UK

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit

Paul Braithwaite, Programme Leader, Building Change Trust
Jamie Bryson, Unionist Voice Policy Studies
Derek McCallan, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Local Government Association
Ruth Taillon, Director, Centre for Cross-Border Studies
Colum Eastwood MLA, Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party
Claire Sugden MLA

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.50 am

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on DFID's approach to its supplier market

Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner
Chris Shapcott, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Nick Ford, Head of Procurement and Commercial Department
Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Department

Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities

Professor Margaret Greenfields, Professor of Social Policy and Community Engagement, Buckinghamshire New University
Yvonne MacNamara, Chief Executive Officer, The Traveller Movement
Councillor Malcolm Buckley, Essex County Council
Councillor Ian Dalgarno, Central Bedfordshire Council
Kealey Sly, Leicestershire Gypsy and Traveller Equalities

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Green Finance

Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Fiona Walker, Deputy Director in Private Pensions and Head of Automatic Enrolment and Defined Contribution, Department for Work and Pensions
Catherine Bremner, Transformation Director, BEIS

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Departmental priorites

Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence
Lieutenant General Mark Poffley OBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff for Military Capability, Ministry of Defence
Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

European Scrutiny - Oral Evidence Session
EU Withdrawal

Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England Inflation Reports

Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England
Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics
Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Reducing Modern Slavery

Kevin Hyland, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency
Beth Sizeland, Head of Safeguarding, Home Office

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation

Dr John Benger, Clerk Assistant
Paul Evans, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

3.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Emergency Services Network: progress review

Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network
Joanna Davinson, Chief Digital, Data, and Technology Officer, Home Office

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

4.45 pm

Committees on Arms Export Controls - Oral Evidence Session
UK arms exports during 2016

Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Programme Director for Military, Security and Police at Amnesty International UK
Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam
Elizabeth Kirkham, Small Arms and Transfer Controls Adviser, Saferworld

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764