What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 26 February 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Home Office (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

The situation in Syria - John Woodcock

Estimates Day

Estimates Day - 1st Allotted Day - Ministry of Defence and Department for Exiting the European Union - Mel Stride

Adjournment

Future of diabetes care, treatment and prevention - Liz McInnes

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

That this House has considered e-petition 200205 relating to ending the export of live farm animals after the UK leaves the European Union. - Steve Double

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Renewable Transport Fuels and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2018

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Rail Franchising in the UK

David Horne, Managing Director, Virgin Trains East Coast
Martin Griffiths, CEO, Stagecoach Group PLC
Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary
Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport
Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail
Charles Horton, Chief Executive Officer, Govia Thameslink Railway Ltd

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Private rented sector

Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Becky Perks, Private Rented Sector Policy Lead, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Draft Tenants' Fees Bill

Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Becky Perks, Private Rented Sector Policy Lead, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.45 pm

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Rail infrastructure investment

Geoff Brown, Chair, Peninsula Rail Task Force
Maria Machancoses, Director, Midlands Connect
Barry White, Chief Executive, Transport for the North
Mick Noone, Director of Integrated Transport, Merseytravel
Malcolm Brown, Chief Executive, Angel Trains Ltd
Jonathan Willcock, Managing Director, Signalling Systems & Infrastructure, Alstom UK & Ireland
Rob Morris, Managing Director, Siemens Rail Automation UK
Alan Price, Chair, Rail Sector Interest Group, Association for Consultancy and Engineering

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764