What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 12 September 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

NAO report on the financial stability of police forces in England and Wales - Ms Diane Abbott

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Energy Consumption (Innovative Technologies) - Rebecca Pow

General debate

The Salisbury Incident

Adjournment

Access to Beeston station - Anna Soubry

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

High Speed 2 - Sir William Cash

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Planning permission for shale gas exploration - Lee Rowley

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Peace process in Colombia - Chris Bryant

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Veterans in the criminal justice system - Mrs Madeleine Moon

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Preservation of historic battlefields - Chris Skidmore

General Committees

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 13th sitting

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill - 1st sitting

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health

Margaret Carr, Northern Ireland Public Affairs Manager, Cancer Research UK
Roisin Foster, Chief Executive, Cancer Focus Northern Ireland
Samantha Nicklin, Assistant Director of Policy and Campaigns, Breast Cancer Now
Martin Abrams, Change Delivery Manager, Prostate Cancer UK

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities

Professor Kalwant Bhopal, Professor of Education and Social Justice, University of Birmingham, Centre for Research in Race and Education
David Bishop, Head of Services (Alternative Provision, Attendance and Independent Schools), Birmingham City Council
Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted
Rose McCarthy, Chair, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers
Brian Foster, Executive member, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy

James Canham, Managing Director, Accenture Border Services
Michael Lux, EU customs and international trade lawyer
Eric Pickett, EU customs and international trade lawyer
Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
Dr Michael Gasiorek, Senior Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Quantum technologies

Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity

Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
Professor Will Jennings, Centre for Towns

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.45 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Rohingya follow-up session

George Graham, Director of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns
Orlaith Minogue, Conflict and Humanitarian Advocacy Adviser, Save the Children
Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Gail Marzetti, Head of DFID Burma, Department for International Development
Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

1.50 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
National Audit Office’s report on packaging recycling obligations

Lee Marshall, Chief Executive, LARAC
Ruth Beckley, Director of Compliance, Valpak
Phil Conran, Chair, Advisory Committee on Packaging
Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Veolia
Dr Therese Coffey, Minister for the Environment, DEFRA
Chris Preston, Head of Resources and Waste, DEFRA
Marie Fallon, Director of Regulated Industry, Environment Agency

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of Jill May as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Jill May, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

3.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Professor Julia Black, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764