What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 05 September 2018

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Northern Ireland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Salisbury update - Mrs Theresa May

Ministerial statement

Widowed parent’s allowance - Justin Tomlinson

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) - Mrs Pauline Latham

Programme Motion

Tenant Fees Bill - (Programme) (No.2) Motion - James Brokenshire

Legislation

Tenant Fees Bill - Remaining Stages

Legislation

Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Remaining Stages

Adjournment

Training of nurses in England - Richard Drax

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

CCTV for communal areas of care homes - Mr Dominic Grieve

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Enforcement of equalities legislation relating to guide dogs - Alex Chalk

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government response to organised crime and young people's safety - Lyn Brown

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Standard of proof for a conclusion of suicide in a coroner’s court - Helen Jones

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Findings of the Care Crisis Review - Lucy Allan

General Committees

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 12th sitting

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Fisheries

George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform
Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health

Valerie Watts, Chief Executive, Health and Social Care Board and Interim Chief Executive, Public Health Agency
Dr Miriam McCarthy, Director of Commissioning, Health and Social Care Board
Dr Adrian Mairs, Director of Public Health, Public Health Agency
Paul Cummings, Director of Finance, Health and Social Care Board and Public Health Agency

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Pension costs and transparency

Dr Chris Sier, Former Chair, FCA Institutional Disclosure Working Group
Andy Agathangelou, Founding Chair, Transparency Task Force
David Pitt-Watson, Visiting Fellow, Cambridge Judge Business School

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on DFID's approach to disability in development

Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner
Paul Spray, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian
Penny Innes, Head of Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Land Value Capture

Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Antisemitism

Laura Marks OBE, Co-chair, Association of Jewish Women's Organisations
Dave Rich, Head of Policy, Community Security Trust
Danny Stone, Director, Antisemitism Trust
Dr Loretta Trickett, Associate Professor, Nottingham Law School
Detective Chief Superintendent Simon Rose, Metropolitan Police
Chief Superintendent Dave Stringer, Metropolitan Police
Baljit Ubhey, Director of Prosecution Policy and Inclusion, Crown Prosecution Service

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of the oil and gas industry

Trevor Garlick OBE, Director, Opportunity North East, and Co-Vice-Chairman, Oil and Gas Technology Centre
Neil Gordon, CEO, Subsea UK
Stuart Payne, Director of HR and Supply Chain, Oil and Gas Authority

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Rail timetable changes

Emily Ketchin, Harpenden Thameslink Commuters
Stephen Brookes MBE, Northern Rail user and accessibility campaigner
Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, Transport Focus
Alex Hayman, Director and Managing Director, Public Markets, Which?

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Seas

Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop, Lecturer in Marine Conservation, University of Plymouth
Professor Rachel Mills, Dean of the Faculty of Natural and Environmental Sciences, University of Southampton
Professor Colin Moffat, Office of the Chief Scientific Advisor, Scottish Government

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Live music

Lucinda Brown, Venue Business Manager, Islington Assembly Hall
Stuart Galbraith, Chief Executive, Kilimanjaro Live
Andrew Parsons, Managing Director, Ticketmaster UK
Adam Webb, Campaign Manager, FanFair Alliance
Wayne Grierson, UK Managing Director, StubHub
Cristopher Miller, Head of Business Development, viagogo

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
HMRC Standard Report and Accounts

Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HMRC
Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HMRC
Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HMRC

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

European Scrutiny - Oral Evidence Session
EU Withdrawal

Oliver Robbins, Prime Minister's Europe Adviser
Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the EU

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain: FCO Skills

Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Jon Benjamin, Director of Diplomatic Academy, FCO
Victoria Smith, Head of Talent and Capability, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764