What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 14 January 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Defence (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Universal Credit: the two child limit and the social security freeze - Margaret Greenwood

Ministerial statement

Leaving the EU - Mrs Theresa May

Debate

Section 13(1)b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 - continued

Adjournment

Closure of St Rollox railway works - Mr Paul Sweeney

Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall debate

That the House has considered e-petitions 229963, 221747 and 235185, relating to leaving the EU without a withdrawal agreement, 232984 and 241361 relating to holding a further referendum on leaving the EU, and 226509 and 236261 relating to not leaving the EU. - Paul Scully

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Higher Education (Fee Limits for Accelerated Courses) (England) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2018

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

European Committee B

Regulation (EU) 2018/1727 on the European Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

1.00 pm

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Health of the Bus Market

Matthew Goggins, Head of Bus, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel
Howard Farrall, Area Managing Director, Arriva Merseyside
Rob Jones, Regional Managing Director, Stagecoach Merseyside

Location: Other - Merseytravel, 1 Mann Island, Liverpool

3.45 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Leasehold reform

Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance
Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC, Falcon Chambers
Amanda Gourlay, Barrister, Tanfield Chambers
Giles Peaker, Partner, Anthony Gold Solicitors
Professor Nicholas Hopkins, Commissioner, Law Commission

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Capita’s contracts with the Ministry of Defence

Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary
Andrew Forzani, Chief Commercial Officer
Lt Gen Richard Nugee (Chief of Defence People)
Lt Gen Tyrone Urch (Commander of Army Home Command Group), Ministry of Defence
Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive, Capita

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764