What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 16 January 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Scotland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Low-Level Letter Boxes (Prohibition) - Vicky Ford

Motion

Business of the House (Today) - Andrea Leadsom, Mr Nicholas Brown

Motion

No Confidence in Her Majesty's Government - Jeremy Corbyn, Ian Blackford, Sir Vince Cable, Liz Saville Roberts, Caroline Lucas, Mr Nicholas Brown

Adjournment

Car production in Solihull - Julian Knight

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Taxation of low-income families - Jeremy Lefroy

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents - Kate Osamor

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Future of the British bioethanol industry - Nic Dakin

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Guildford Borough Council and its local plan - Sir Paul Beresford

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018 - Anna McMorrin

General Committees

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Animal Welfare (Service Animals) Bill

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Oral Evidence Session

Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Richard Sharp, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Alex Brazier, Executive Director (Financial Stability Strategy and Risk), Bank of England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

The Baroness Phillipa Stroud, Chair, Social Metrics Commission
Matthew Oakley, Secretariat of the Social Metrics Commission
Professor Suzanne Fitzpatrick, Director, Institute for Social Policy, Housing and Equalities Research, Heriot-Watt University
Julie Jarman, Principal, Living Standards Programme, Equality and Human Rights Commission

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Richard Pengelly, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health (NI)
Jackie Johnston, Deputy Secretary of Healthcare Policy, Department of Health (NI)

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Oral Evidence Session

Barbara Cohen
Niall Crowley
Mike Smith, Chief Executive, Real
Nick Webster, Senior Solicitor, Leigh Day

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art - Oral Evidence Session

Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Designate, Trade Remedies Authority
Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade
Gaynor Jeffery, Deputy Director of Trade Remedies and Import Control, Department for International Trade

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Gareth Davies, Head of Public Services, Mazars

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Mr David Davis MP

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0