What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 26 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions)

Ministerial statement

Leaving the European Union - Mrs Theresa May

Ten Minute Rule Motion

National Health Service (Prohibition of Fax Machines and Pagers) - Alan Mak

Estimates Day

5th Allotted Day - Debates on Estimates relating to the Department for Education and on Estimates relating to the Department for Work and Pensions; Estimates 2019-20 (Navy), (Army), (Air); Estimates, Excesses, 2017-18; Supplementary Estimates 2018-19; Estimates, Vote on Account 2019-20 - Gavin Williamson, Mel Stride

Motion

Statutory Instrument relating to Terrorism

Adjournment

Safeguarding vulnerable adults in care homes - Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Cost of unhealthy housing to the NHS - Jim Shannon

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Regulation of animal rescue homes - Jo Platt

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Global education for the most marginalised - David Linden

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Environment Agency permits - Mr Sam Gyimah

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Former British child migrants payment scheme - Lisa Nandy

General Committees

8.55 am

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Election Expenses) Order 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

8.55 am

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Air Quality (Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords]

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

draft Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (Markets and Trading) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, Draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Gas (Security of Supply and Network Codes) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (System Operation and Connection) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Mobile Roaming (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Ozone-depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 14, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets

Amanda Lyne, Chair, UK Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association
Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership
Tanya Sinclair, Policy Director UK & Ireland, ChargePoint
David Weatherall, Head of Policy, Energy Saving Trust
Jenny Holland, Senior Public Affairs & Policy Specialist, UK Green Building Council
Sam French, Decarbonised Gas Alliance
Graham Hazell, Consultant, Heat Pump Association

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Energy efficiency

Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK
Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens Advice
Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action (NEA)
Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, Energy Saving Trust
Amy Simmons, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation
Dr Joanne Wade, Deputy Director, Association for Decentralised Energy
Polly Billington, Director, UK100
Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor, Environment and Energy, Greater London Authority

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England Inflation Reports

Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England
Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Professor Jonathan Haskel, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Bailiffs: Enforcement of debt

Carole Kenney, Customer Service and Performance Delivery Director, Phoenix
Tracey Stone, Director, JTR Collections Ltd
Andrew Wilson, Chair, High Court Enforcement Officers Association
Andrew Hobley, Assistant Ombudsman, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman
John Kruse, Freelance Consultant and founder of The Campaign for Enforcement Reform
Barrie Minney, Chair, Local Authority Civil Enforcement Forum
David Platts, Head of ICT and Revenues, Stratford Upon Avon District Council

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
English Channel crossings

Alan Pughsley QPM, Chief Constable of Kent Police
Steve Rodhouse, Director General of Operations, National Crime Agency
Julie-Anne Wood, Head of Maritime Operations, Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Fourth Industrial Revolution

Andreas Schleicher, Director, Directorate of Education and Skills, OECD

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

Bruce Wilson, Public Affairs Manager, Scottish Wildlife Trust
Sheila George, Food and Environment Policy Manager, WWF Scotland
Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee
Aoife Behan, Director of Soil Association Scotland

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
UK export finance

Greg Muttitt, Research Director, Oil Change International
Mike Knight, Carbon Tracker Initiative
Andrew Scott, Senior Research Fellow, ODI
Dr Ben Caldecott, Director, Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford
Neil McCulloch, Principal, The Policy Practice Ltd; Director, McCulloch Consulting; and Associate Fellow, Institute of Development Studies

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Service Complaints Ombudsman

Nicola Williams, Service Complaints Ombudsman for the Armed Forces

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station

Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport, Welsh Government

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Sexual Health

Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England
Professor Jim McManus, Vice President, Association of Directors of Public Health
Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care
Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England
Dominic Hardy, Director of Primary Care Delivery, NHS England

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England

Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England

Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England

Location: Other - Concurrent with EFRA committee

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764