What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 27 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

The situation in Jammu and Kashmir - Debbie Abrahams

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Planning (Affordable Housing and Land Compensation) - Helen Hayes

Legislation

Proceedings on the Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) (No. 2) Bill; 2nd and 3rd reading

Motion

UK's Withdrawal from the European Union

Adjournment

Older people's dental health - Andrew Selous

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Eating Disorders Awareness Week - Kirstene Hair

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Adriatic Land 5 Ltd Stevenage - Stephen McPartland

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Future of the Department for International Development - Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Role of unincorporated associations in electoral funding - Martin Docherty-Hughes

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Rights and protections for residents of leisure park homes - Helen Whately

General Committees

8.55 am

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

8.55 am

Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Securitisation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Public Bill Committee

Holocaust (Return of Cultural Objects) (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Aquatic Animal Health and Plant Health (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Animals (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Road Vehicle Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eighteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Transparency of Securities Financing Transactions and of Reuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education

Sir Robert Salisbury, Chair of the 2013 Independent Review of the Common Funding Scheme
Koulla Yiasouma, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration

David Finch, Senior Research Fellow, Resolution Foundation
Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice
James Taylor, Head of Policy, Public Affairs and Campaigns, Scope
Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work), Citizens Advice
Daphne Hall, Vice-Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers
Kelly-Marie Jones, Welfare Rights Adviser, Child Poverty Action Group

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill

Andrew Bryce, ABESAC Consultancy and Co-Chair UKELA Brexit Task Force
Professor Richard Macrory QC, Emeritus Professor of Environmental Law, UCL

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Local roads funding and governance

Stephen Hall, Assistant Director Economy and Environment, Economy & Infrastructure, Cumbria County Council
Andrew Haysey, Transport Planning Manager, Gateshead Council
Andrew Loosemore, Head of Highways Asset Management, Kent County Council
Lynne Stinson, Team Manager, Assets and Major Programmes Team, Leicestershire County Council
Lynne Wait CEng MICE, Interim Engineering Manager, Growth and Infrastructure, Borough of Poole, on behalf of South West Highway Alliance
Danny Rawle, Highways Asset Management Engineer, Coventry City Council
Stephen Skinner CEng MICE, Head of Highway Services, Enfield Council
Patrick Doig, Divisional Finance Director for Surface Transport, Transport for London (TfL)
Anne Shaw, Director of Network Resilience, Transport for the West Midlands (TfWM)

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Abortion law in Northern Ireland

Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC
Roger Kiska, Christian Legal Centre
Les Allamby, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities
Maura McCallion, Division Head, Office for the Attorney General for Northern Ireland

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Consumers' access to financial services

Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Andy Goldsby, Community and Relationship Manager, Equality Advisory Support Service
Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority
Nisha Arora, Director of Consumer and Retail Policy, Financial Conduct Authority

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Home Secretary

Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary
Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
UK investment policy

Dr James X Zhan, Director of the Investment and Enterprise Division, UN Conference on Trade and Development
Alan Wilson, Head of International Investment, Invest Northern Ireland
Chris Henning, Corporate Director, Development & Growth, Nottingham City Council
Dr Axel Berger, Senior Researcher, German Development Institute
Dr J Robert Basedow, Assistant Professor in International Political Economy, London School of Economics and Political Science
Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics and Political Science

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill

Professor Liz Fisher, Professor of Environmental Law, Faculty of Law & Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford
Professor Eloise Scotford, Professor of Environmental Law, UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London
Tim Buley, Landmark Chambers

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

2.10 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Humanitarian situation in Venezuela

Clare Dixon, Head of Region, Latin America and the Caribbean, Cafod
Alejandro Arenas-Pinto, Senior Clinical Research Associate, UCL Institute for Global Health
Isabel Marquez, Deputy Director for the Regional Bureau for the Americas, UNHCR
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development
Nigel Baker, Deputy Director, Head of Latin America, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Immersive and addictive technologies

Dr Henrietta Bowden-Jones, Director, National Problem Gambling Clinic
Dr Daria Kuss, Nottingham Trent University
Dr David Zendle, York St John University

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy

Lord Barker of Battle
William McGlone, Partner, Latham & Watkins

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers

Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP, Attorney General for England and Wales
Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons
Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764