What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 04 February 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Education (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Knife Crime Prevention Orders - Vernon Coaker

Urgent question

US Withdrawal from nuclear treaties - Fabian Hamilton

Ministerial statement

Nissan in Sunderland - Greg Clark

Motion

Social Security - draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2019 - Justin Tomlinson

Motion

Social Security - draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2019 - Guy Opperman

General debate

Sport in the UK

Adjournment

Crown use licence for Orkambi - Bill Wiggin

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

e-petition 224908 relating to leaving the European Union. - Paul Scully

General Committees

4.30 pm

First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Devolved Income Tax Rates (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Recognition of Professional Qualifications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Solvency 2 and Insurance (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Insurance Distribution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Financial Conglomerates and Other Financial Groups (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Transforming children’s services

Lucy Butler, Director of Children's Services, Oxfordshire County Council
Cath McEvoy-Carr, Exceutive Director of Adult Social Care & Children's Services
Cathy Ashley, CEO, Family Rights Group
Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary
Indra Morris, Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage, Department for Education
Isabelle Trowler, Chief Social Worker for Children and Families, Department for Education

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Leasehold reform

Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Lakhbir Hans, Deputy Director for Leasehold, Commonhold and Rentcharges, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

5.15 pm

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Future of Audit

Sir Donald Brydon, Chair of the Independent Review of the Quality and Effectiveness of the UK Audit Market

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764