What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 18 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Far right violence and online extremism - Janet Daby

Urgent question

Article 50 extension procedure - Justine Greening

Urgent question

Interserve going into administration - Christian Matheson

Motion

Human Medicines (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, Barbara Keeley, Peter Dowd, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown

Motion

Amendments relating to the provision of Integrated Care Regulations 2019 - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, Barbara Keeley, Peter Dowd, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown

Motion

Draft Organic Production (Control of Imports) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Michael Gove

Motion

Draft Organic Production and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Michael Gove

Adjournment

Effect of transition towns on use of fossil fuels - Thangam Debbonaire

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

That this House has considered e-petition 231521 relating to ISIS members returning to the UK - Luke Hall

General Committees

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention and Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) and (Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Aviation Noise (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Aviation Statistics (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Twenty-fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Immigration, Nationality and Asylum (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Modern Methods of Construction

Steven Boyes, Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Chief Executive, Barratt Developments
James Thomson, Non-Executive Director and former Chief Executive, Keepmoat Homes
Alun Macey, Head of Construction, Pocket Living
Jennie Daly, Director, Group Operations, Taylor Wimpey
Lord Porter of Spalding CBE, Chairman, Local Government Association
Wayne Hill, Director, Construction Services, L&Q Group
Trina Chakravarti, Project Director, Building Better, National Housing Federation

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Accessing public services through the Government’s Verify digital system

John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office
Kevin Cunnington, Director General, Government Digital Service, Cabinet Office
Nic Harrison, Former Director Service Design and Assurance, Government Digital Service

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764