What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 19 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Urgent question

Criminal records of child sex exploitation victims - Louise Haigh

Urgent question

Clydesdale Bank’s treatment of SMEs - Angela Crawley

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Fracking (Seismic Activity) - Lee Rowley

Motion

Draft Food Additives, Flavourings, Enzymes and Extraction Solvents (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Steve Brine

Motion

Draft Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Steve Brine

Motion

Draft Genetically Modified Food and Feed (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Steve Brine

Motion

Draft Novel Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Steve Brine

Motion

Draft Animal Feed (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Steve Brine

Motions

Select Committee Appointments

Adjournment

Local authority responsibilities under the Children's Act 1989 - Kate Osamor

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Effect of leaving the European Union on the UK's health and social care sector - Brendan O'Hara

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Flooding in Cumbria - Tim Farron

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Gambling-related harm - Ronnie Cowan

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Ratio of GPs to patients in Swale - Gordon Henderson

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Civil service compensation scheme - Chris Stephens

General Committees

8.55 am

Twenty-third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

8.55 am

Twentieth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft State Aid (Agriculture and Fisheries) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Plant Health (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Plant Health (Amendment) (England) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the biometrics commissioner and the forensic science regulator

Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator
Professor Paul Wiles, Commissioner for the Retention and Use of Biometric Material
Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State for Countering Extremism, Home Office
Christophe Prince, Director for Data and Identity, Home Office
Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Governance of Official Statistics

Chris Giles, Economics Editor, Financial Times
Dr Andrew Sentance, former member of Monetary Policy Committee of Bank of England

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Special educational needs and disabilities

Ben
Eva
Jordan, young people
Simran
Kashifa, young people
Francesca
Ella, young people

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Serious violence

Dr Carlene Firmin MBE, Principal Research Fellow, University of Bedfordshire
Dr Simon Harding, Professor in Criminology, University of West London
Junior Smart, Business Development Manager, St Giles Trust
Sir Denis O’Connor CBE QPM, former Chief Inspector of Constabulary

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Spring Statement 2019

Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility
Sir Charlie Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility
Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
UK export finance

Guto Davies, MD, Global ECA CoE Leader, GE Capital
Matthew Crewe, MD, Greens power, Wakefield
Andrew Wiseman, Chair, Export Guarantees Advisory Council
Louis Taylor, Chief Executive, UK Export Finance, and Director General, DIT
Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade
Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

John Fyall, Former Chairman, National Sheep Association Scotland
Willie Campbell, Council Member, First Milk
Scott Henderson, Vice-Chair, Scotch Beef Association
Lorne Watson, Seeds Committee Chair, Agricultural Industries Confederation
Professor Julie Fitzpatrick, Royal Society of Edinburgh
John Kinnaird, National Council of Rural Advisers
Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Immersive and addictive technologies

Stephen Collins, Senior Director, Public Policy International, Snapchat
Will Scougal, International Director, Creative Strategy, Snapchat

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2018

Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP
James Greenrod, Interim Head, Service Personnel Support, Ministry of Defence

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis

Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England
Alette Addison, Head of Pharmacy Development and Regulation, Department of Health and Social Care
Genevieve Edwards, Director of External Affairs, MS Society
Professor Mike Barnes, Interim Chair, Medical Cannabis Clinicians' Society
Peter Carroll, Campaign Director, End Our Pain
Professor Helen Cross, Head of Developmental Neurosciences, UCL GOS Institute of Child Health
Dr Imran Malik, Committee member, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Professor Sanjay Sisodiya, Chair of the ABN Epilepsy Advisory Group, Association of British Neurologists

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain and India

Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific
Fergus Auld, Head of South Asia Department and India Coordinator, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development
Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764