What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 25 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Defence (including Topical Questions)

Ministerial statement

The European Council - Mrs Theresa May

Motion

Section 13(4) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 - Mrs Theresa May

Adjournment

Policing in Somerset - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

e-petition 233926 relating to knife crime. - Mike Hill

General Committees

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring Supplementary Provisions) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft (tbc) Common Agricultural Policy and Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Common Rules for Access to the International Market for Coach and Bus Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Cash Controls (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Customs (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Social Security Coordination (Reciprocal Healthcare) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft National Health Service (Cross-Border Healthcare and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Health Services (Cross-Border Health Care and Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

6.00 pm

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Market Measures (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Market Measures Payment Schemes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Market Measures (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

7.30 pm

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Fisheries Policy and Aquaculture (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit and local government

Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association
Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader of the Council, Portsmouth City Council
Councillor Sue Murphy, Core Cities
Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Simon Ridley, Director General of Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
The apprenticeships programme: progress review

April Hayhurst, Derby College, Deputy Principal and head of apprenticeships
Paddy Patterson, Business Development Adviser, ACE Training
Daniel West, Resourcing Business Partner, Utility Warehouse
Jane Thompson, Director of Apprenticeships, Sunderland College
Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Keith Smith, Director of the Apprenticeship Programme, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Sir Gerry Berragan, Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Deborah Fazan, Residents' Commissioner, HS2 Ltd

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764