What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 26 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Situation in Yemen - Emily Thornberry

Business Statement

Business Statement - Andrea Leadsom

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Compensation Orders (Child Sexual Abuse) - Andrew Griffiths

Programme Motion

Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill (changed to Healthcare (European Economic Area and Switzerland Arrangements) Bill: Programme (No. 2) - Matt Hancock

Consideration of Lords amendments

Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill (changed to Healthcare (European Economic Area and Switzerland Arrangements) Bill

Money Resolution

Offensive Weapons Bill - Mel Stride

Programme Motion

Offensive Weapons Bill: Programme (No. 3) - Sajid Javid

Consideration of Lords amendments

Offensive Weapons Bill

Motion

Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 - Elizabeth Truss

Adjournment

Bereavement counselling - Matt Warman

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Forced live organ extraction in China - Jim Shannon

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Royal Commission on police funding in the 21st century - Stephen Lloyd

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Administration of personal independence payments on Merseyside - Maria Eagle

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Housing need in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin - Mark Pritchard

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Role of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland in legacy cases - Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson

General Committees

8.55 am

Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Food and Farming (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Import, Export and Placing on the Market) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Heavy Duty Vehicles (Emissions and Fuel Consumption) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products Framework (Miscellaneous Amendments, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products and Common Agricultural Policy (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Energy efficiency

Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change
Jenny Hill, The Committee on Climate Change, Team Leader, Buildings and Industry
Philip Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission
Jenny Holland, Policy and Public Affairs Specialist, UK Green Building Council
Sarah Kostense-Winterton, Executive Director, Mineral Wool Insulation Manufacturers Association
Tatiana Bosteels, Director, Hermes
Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending

Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation
Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Deparrtment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Jenny Dibden, Director, Science Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Harriet Wallace, Director, International Science and Innovation Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
DFID's work on disability

Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner
Paul Spray, Team Leader on ICAI’s Rapid Review into DFID’s approach to disability in development, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister for International Development
Darren Welch, DFID's Director of Policy
Rachel Kean, Disability Adviser for the Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force

General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE, former Commander Joint Forces Command
Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn Torpy GCB CBE DSO, Chief of the Air Staff from 2006 to 2009
Admiral The Rt. Hon. The Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC PC, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff from 2002 to 2006

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Serious violence

Professor Fiona Measham, Professor of Criminology, University of Durham
Steve Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), NCA
Harry Shapiro, Director, Drugwise
Dr Michael Shiner, Associate Professor, Department of Social Policy, London School of Economics
Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service
Dave Thompson QPM, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Progress in the implementation of the Lammy Review's recommendations

Laurie Hunte, Criminal Justice Programme Manager, Barrow Cadbury Trust
Jessica Mullen, Head of Policy and Communications, Clinks
Jabeer Butt OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Race Equality Foundation
Nina Champion, Director, Criminal Justice Alliance
Rt Hon David Lammy MP

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Adjudicator’s Office

Helen Megarry, Adjudicator, Adjudicator's Office
Jane Brothwood, Head of Office, Adjudicator’s Office

Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Access to Financial Services

Sheena Boyd, Director, Scottish Rural Action
James Daley, Member, Access to Cash Review
Caroline Normand, Director of Advocacy, Which?
Derek Young, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
UK export finance

Yavuz Akturk, Director, ENKA UK Construction Limited
Kagan Yalcin, Commercial Manager, ENKA Insaat ve Sanayi A.S.

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Lessons from the First World War Centenary

Matt Anderson, Deputy High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, London
Diane Lees CBE, Director-General, Imperial War Museum
Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham
Jenny Waldman CBE, Director 14-18 NOW
Lord Ashton of Hyde, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Dr Andrew Murrisun MP, Prime Minister’s Special Representative for the Centenary Commemoration of the First World War
Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Governance of Official Statistics

Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury
Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Bank of England
Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales

Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
Ann- Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis

Professor Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians
Professor Finbar O'Callaghan, President, British Paediatric Neurology Association
Baroness Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department of Health and Social Care
Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office
Dr Keith Ridge, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764