What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 27 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Scotland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sky Lanterns (Prohibition) - Ruth George

Motion

Business of the House - Sir Oliver Letwin, Mr Dominic Grieve, Hilary Benn, Norman Lamb, Stewart Hosie, Ben Lake

Motions

Motions relating to the United Kingdom's withdrawal from and future relationship with the European Union

Motion

Exiting the European Union - draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Mr Robin Walker

Adjournment

Sustainability of community and sub-post offices - Gavin Newlands

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Modern slavery and victim support - Mr Iain Duncan Smith

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Accessibility at railway stations - Dr Matthew Offord

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Local government funding - Thelma Walker

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Amazon and the treatment of SMEs - Kevin Brennan

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

World TB Day and the efforts to end tuberculosis globally - Nick Herbert

General Committees

8.55 am

Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament

Daniel Greenberg, Speaker's Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons
Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations
Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey
Georgina Wright, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Welfare safety net: follow-up

Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme
Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Is Defra ready for Brexit?

Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment
Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity
Rt Hon Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19

Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Business Delivery
Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Taxi and private hire reform in England

Professor Mohammed Abdel-Haq, Chair, Task and Finish Group on Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

Professor Sir David Metcalfe CBE, Director of Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Emily Eisenstein, Head of Policy and Stakeholder Engagement, Office of the Director of Labour Market Enforcement

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Knife crime

Mark Simmons, Assistant Commissioner, London Metropolitan Police
Sir Michael Wilshaw, Professor of Education and Director of Multi-Academy Trusts, St Mary’s University
Will Linden, Deputy Director, Scottish Violence Reduction Unit
Carlie Thomas, Senior Caseworker Rescue & Response, St Giles Trust

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Local Government Governance and Accountability

Jacqui McKinlay, Chief Executive, Centre for Public Scrutiny
Lord Gary Porter, Leader, South Holland District Council, Lincolnshire, and Chairman of the Local Government Association
Rob Whiteman, CEO, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy
Sharon Taylor, Leader, Stevenage Borough Council
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.40 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?

Kirsty Blackman MP, Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)
Peter Dowd MP, Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

3.25 pm

Standing Orders (Private Bills) - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

10.45 am

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism

Simon Duffy, Director, Centre for Welfare Reform
Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children
Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC, Doughty Street Chambers

Location: Other - Committee Room 2a

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764