What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 04 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Housing, Communities and Local Government (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Knife crime - Louise Haigh

Urgent question

Probation system - Richard Burgon

Urgent question

Eurotunnel - Andy McDonald

Ministerial statement

Stronger Towns Fund - James Brokenshire

Ministerial statement

Tax avoidance, evasion and compliance - Mel Stride

Motion

Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019

Adjournment

Bus services in Greater Manchester - Jim McMahon

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

That this House has considered e-petition 232220 relating to school funding. - Liz Twist

General Committees

4.30 pm

Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Conservation (Natural Habitats etc.) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Environment (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

4.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

1.15 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Digital government

Matthew Gould, Director General for Digital and Media Policy, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Kevin Cunnington, Director General, Government Digital Service
Simon McKinnon, Interim Chief Digital and Information Officer, Department for Work and Pensions
Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Oliver Dowden MP, Minister for Implementation, Cabinet Office

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
HMRC: progress review

Sir Jonathan Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Karen Wheeler, Director General Border Co-ordination, HM Revenue and Customs
Kevin Franklin, Director of Customs Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Modern Methods of Construction

Mark Farmer, Founding Director and CEO, Cast Consultancy
Dr Chris Goodier, Director, Centre for Innovative and Collaborative Construction Engineering, Loughborough University
Victoria Pinoncely, Former Research Manager, Centre for London
Ben Derbyshire, President, Royal Institute of British Architects
Ivan Harbour, Senior Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Dr Chris Millard, Technical Director, Assets and Manufacturing, Laing O'Rourke

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764