What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 06 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Northern Ireland

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

Social Security and Employment Support - Debbie Abrahams

Ministerial statement

Protection of workers after the UK’s withdrawal from the EU - Greg Clark

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Charity Trustees (Time Off for Duties) - Susan Elan Jones

Motion

Appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General

Legislation

Northern Ireland Regional Rates and Energy (No. 2) Bill

Adjournment

Special educational needs in Wiltshire - Dr Andrew Murrison

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Transport infrastructure in Essex - Priti Patel

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Pensions of Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers - Patricia Gibson

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Extending the Freedom of Information Act to housing associations and public contractors - Andy Slaughter

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Rail services in south-east London - Sir David Evennett

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Bilateral relations with the Kurdistan region in Iraq - Jack Lopresti

General Committees

8.55 am

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Employment Rights (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019, the draft Agency Workers (Amendment) Regulations 2019 and the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament

Professor Alison Young, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge
Swee Leng Harris, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Legal Education Foundation, and Senior Policy Adviser, The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law
Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill

Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency
Chris Stark, Chief Executive, the Committee on Climate Change
Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England
Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment
Davide Minotti, Deputy Director for the Environment Bill and Governance, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration

Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread
Ayaz Manji, Senior Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind
Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis
Anastasia Berry, Policy Manager, MS Society
Dr. Phil Agulnik, Director, Entitledto

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland

Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP, Democratic Unionist Party
Gerry Carroll MLA, People Before Profit Alliance
Clare Bailey MLA, Green Party
Jim Allister MLA, Traditional Unionist Voice

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
LGSCO Triennial Review

Michael King, Local Government & Social Care Ombudsman
Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Debbie Alder, Director General for Human Resources, Department for Work and Pensions
Sue Coe, Senior Policy Officer: Equality and Strategy, Trades Union Congress
Jayne Phillips, Head of Employment Rights Unit, National Education Union
Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD
Emma Codd, Managing Partner for Talent, Deloitte
Tracy Vegro, Executive Director of Strategy and Resources, Financial Reporting Council
Professor Richard Moorhead, Professor of Law and Professional Ethics, University College London

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Department for International Trade

Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Catherine Vaughan, Director General and Chief Operating Officer, Department for International Trade

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
UK aid for combating climate change

Professor Dirk Messner, Director of United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security
Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development
Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Sally Taylor, Head of Climate and Environment, Department for International Development

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.40 pm

Procedure - Oral Evidence Session
Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?

Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court
Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink

David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare
Graham Stuart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for International Trade)
Ananda Guha, Deputy Director, Exports and EU Exit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Crossrail: progress review

Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport
Mark Wild, Chief Executive, Crossrail Limited
Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Limited
Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Crossrail Ltd

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison

Lucy Baldwin, Senior Academic and Researcher, De Montfort University
Stuart Harrington, National Information Centre on Children of Offenders, Barnardo's
Dr Samantha Callan, advisor to Lord Farmer
Naomi Delap, Director, Birth Companions
Dr Laura Abbott, Senior Lecturer, Department of Allied Health and Midwifery, University of Hertfordshire

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764