What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Thursday 07 March 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

9.30 am

Oral questions

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (including Topical Questions)

10.10 am

Oral questions

Attorney General

Urgent question

Knife crime - Ms Diane Abbott

Business Statement

Business Questions to the Leader of the House - Andrea Leadsom

Ministerial statement

Kashmir - Mark Field

Select Committee Statement

82nd Report from the Committee of Public Accounts on Windrush generation and the Home Office, HC 1518

Backbench Business

International Women's Day - Mrs Maria Miller, Janet Daby

Backbench Business

Opportunities and challenges facing the modern Commonwealth in its 70th year - James Duddridge

Adjournment

Regeneration of New Ferry - Alison McGovern

Westminster Hall

1.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Ninth Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Controlling dangerous dogs, HC 1040, and the Government response, HC 1892 - Neil Parish

3.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Cost and effectiveness of sentences under 12 months and consequences for the prison population - Ellie Reeves

General Committees

11.30 am

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Waste (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Public Procurement (Electronic Invoices etc.) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster

11.30 am

Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Financial Services (Gibraltar) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Gibraltar (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

10.15 am

Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales

Debra Barber, Chief Executive Officer, Cardiff Airport
Graeme Elliott, Corporate Affairs Director, Manchester Airports Group (MAG)
Dave Lees, Chief Executive Officer, Bristol Airport
Rebecca Evans AM, Minister for Finance and Trefnydd, Welsh Government
Simon Jones, Director for Economic Infrastructure, Department for the Economy and Transport, Welsh Government
Dr Andy Fraser, Acting Deputy Director, Tax Strategy, Policy & Engagement

Location: Other - Welsh Assembly

10.15 am

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Availability of Orkambi on the NHS

A patient representative nominated by the Cystic Fibrosis Trust
a clinician representative nominated by the Cystic Fibrosis Trust
Professor Stephen Powis, National Medical Director
John Stewart, National Director, Specialised Commissioning, NHS England
Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive
Meindert Boysen, Director of the Centre for Health Technology Evaluation, NICE
Dr Jeff Leiden, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Stuart A. Arbuckle, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

11.45 am

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Active travel

Nadia Kerr, Delegate, Walk Ride GM
Jonathan Fingland, Chair, Greater Manchester Cycling Campaign
Chris Boardman MBE, Cycling and Walking Commissioner for Greater Manchester
Councillor Angeliki Stogia, Executive Member for Environment and Skills, Manchester City Council
Andy Burnham, Mayor of Greater Manchester

Location: Other - Transport for Greater Manchester, 2 Piccadilly Place, Manchester

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764