What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Monday 29 April 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

2.30 pm

Oral questions

Education (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Tuition Fees for EU students - Angela Rayner

Urgent question

Rape Victims having to provide their mobile phones - Anna Soubry

Urgent question

HS2 in Buckinghamshire - Dame Cheryl Gillan

Ministerial statement

Northern Ireland Update - Karen Bradley

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Chemical Weapons (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 618) - Sir Alan Duncan

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Zimbabwe (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 604) - Sir Alan Duncan

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 600) - Sir Alan Duncan

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Syria (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
(S.I., 2019, No. 792) - Sir Alan Duncan

Motion

The Membership of the Intelligence and Security Committee - Mrs Theresa May

Adjournment

Government funding for the removal of cladding from privately owned high-rise blocks - Rushanara Ali

Westminster Hall

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

e-petition 190627 relating to online abuse. - Helen Jones

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.45 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments

Thomas Douglas, Ulster Farmer's Union
Chris Osborne, Ulster Farmer's Union
Alan Hegan, Director, Hegan Biomass
Robert Carmichael
Avril Robson
Andrew Trimble, Chair, Renewable Heat Association Northern Ireland

Location: Other - Room ;30, Parliament Buildings, Stormont, Belfast

2.15 pm

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system - Oral Evidence Session
The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system

Dame Una O’Brien DCB, former Permanent Secretary
Sir Richard Mottram GCB, former Permanent Secretary
Rt Hon Charles Clarke, former Secretary of State
Professor Meg Russell, Director, Constitution Unit, University College London
Dr Hannah White, Deputy Director, Institute for Government
Dr Ruth Fox, Director, Hansard Society
Professor Tony Wright, Emeritus Professor of Government and Public Policy, University College London

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.00 pm

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

AP2: 70 - Staffordshire County Council, Petitioner
AP2: 69 Lichfield District Council - Petitoner
AP2: 32 Kings Bromley Parish Council - Petitioner

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

4.00 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Planning and the broken housing market

Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Simon Ridley, Director General, Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

7.00 pm

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

AP2: 23 Joy Fielding, Barry Stoney - Petitioners

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764