What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 03 April 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Windrush Compensation Scheme - Sajid Javid

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Animals (Recognition of Sentience) - Kerry McCarthy

Motion

Business of the House - Sir Oliver Letwin, Yvette Cooper

Legislation

European Union Withdrawal (No. 5) Bill: 2nd reading (Committee of the Whole House and Third Reading may also be taken)

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment Etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Margot James

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Trade in Torture Etc. Goods (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Dr Liam Fox

General debate

50th Anniversary of the Continuous At Sea Deterrent

Adjournment

Extended producer responsibility for packaging - Anna McMorrin

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Votes at 16 - Jim McMahon

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Children's social care services in Stoke-on-Trent - Gareth Snell

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Infant first aid training for parents - Sarah Newton

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Non-stun slaughter of animals - Mr Laurence Robertson

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Veteran suicide - Stephen Morgan

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.15 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Charlotte Clark, Strategy Director for Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
John Glen MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills
Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Oral Evidence Session

Vicky Fraser, Head of Transport Planning and Strategy, Cornwall Council
Alison Kennedy, Principal Transport Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth Directorate, Birmingham City Council
Rupert Thacker, Head of Highways Strategy and Implementation, Environment and Infrastructure Department, Hertfordshire County Council
Laura Wells, Principal Transport Planner, Policy & Strategy, Brighton & Hove City Council
Katie Edmondson, Programme Communications and Engagement Coordinator, CityConnect, West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Mark Lynam, Director of Programme Commissioning, Sheffield City Region
Dr Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Lead Board member on active travel, Urban Transport Group
Claire Williams, Cycling and Walking Development Manager, Transport for West Midlands

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art - Oral Evidence Session

Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects
Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International
Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Matthew Smith, Principal (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission
Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Andrew Walden, Deputy Director Courts Reform Policy Division, Ministry of Justice
Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Joanna Warner, Deputy Director, Individual Rights and Migration in Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Mark Richardson, Chief Operating Officer, Ocado
Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, TechUK
Brian Palmer, Chief Executive Officer, Tharsus
Professor Sir Christopher Pissarides, Regius Professor of Economics, LSE
Dr Daniel Susskind, Fellow in Economics, University of Oxford
Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Stemettes

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation
Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government
Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Newcastle Road Residents

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

11.00 am

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art - Oral Evidence Session

George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Defence Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Vincent Cochetel, Special Envoy for the Central Mediterranean Situation, UNHCR
Sir Stephen O’Brien, former UN Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs
Mark Brailsford, Deputy Head of Delegation, International Committee of the Red Cross

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Bob Moran, Deputy Director, Head of Environment Strategy, Department for Transport
Niklas Percival, Deputy Director, Head of Environmental, International and Regulatory Analysis, Department for Transport

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care
Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

3.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

John Carroll, Head of International Trade, Santander UK
Wilson Del Socorro, Global Director of Government Affairs, Diageo
Stephen Hill, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.5.0