What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions)

Urgent question

Overseas students falsely accused of cheating in English language tests - Stephen Timms

Ministerial statement

Social media and health - Matt Hancock

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Climate Change (Net Zero UK Carbon Account) - Alex Chalk

Legislation

National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill: 2nd reading

Programme Motion

National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill - Mr Philip Hammond

Legislation

National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill: Ways and Means - Mel Stride

Adjournment

Future of Welbeck Defence sixth form college - Nicky Morgan

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Provision of local healthcare in the East Midlands - Karen Lee

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Funding for rape and sexual abuse support services in Redcar and Cleveland - Anna Turley

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Contribution of Sikhs to the UK - Seema Malhotra

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Composition of the migration advisory committee - George Eustice

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Diversification of the defence industry in Scotland - Ged Killen

General Committees

2.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Electronic Communications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

AP2: 49 David and Sian Froggatt - Petitioners

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Automation and the future of work

Kate Bell, Head of Rights, International, Social and Economics, Trades Union Congress
Lauren Crowley, Head of Equalities, Community
Ian Brinkley, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
Professor Tony Dundon, Work and Equalities Institute, University of Manchester
Professor Tony Prescott, Director of Sheffield Robotics, University of Sheffield
Professor David M Lane, Director, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics
Professor Nick Jennings, Vice-Provost (Research and Enterprise), Imperial College London

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Serious violence

Mark Burns-Williamson OBE, Chair and Serious Violence Lead, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, and PCC for West Yorkshire
Vicky Foxcroft MP, Youth Violence Commission
David Lloyd, Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire
Dame Louise Casey DBE CB, former Director General of the Troubled Families programme and former Victims’ Commissioner
Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Independent Review of the Co-operative bank

Mark Zelmer, Author, Independent Review of Co-operative Bank Supervision

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Accountability hearings

Lord Agnew, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Dominic Herrington, National Schools Commissioner

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force

RT Hon Jack Straw, Foreign Secretary 2001-2006
Rt Hon Lord Hague Of Richmond, Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State 2010-2014

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Access to Financial Services

Susan Allen, Head of Retail and Business Banking, Santander
Ricky Diggins, Network Director, Bank of Scotland
Carol Anderson, Scotland Distribution Director, TSB
Simon Watson, Managing Director, Personal Banking, Royal Bank of Scotland

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Toxic chemicals

Professor Rick Mumford, Deputy Director and Head of Science, Food Standards Agency
Professor Anna Stec, Professor in Fire Chemistry and Toxicity, Centre for Fire and Hazards Science, University of Central Lancashire
Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEM Trust
Robert Chantry-Price, Joint Lead Officer Product Safety, Chartered Trading Standards Institute
Dr Duncan Campbell, Public Analyst, Association of Public Analysts & Aberdeen Scientific Services
Graham Russell, Chief Executive Officer, Office for Product Safety and Standards

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

11.15 am

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Immersive and addictive technologies

Colin Anderson, Commercial Director, Earthbound Games
Keeley Bunting, Senior Designer, Outplay
Tony Gowland, Founder, Ant Workshop
Timea Tabori, National Coordinator for Women in Games in Scotland and Engine Programmer at Rockstar North

Location: Other - Abertay University, Dundee

11.30 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
UK Response to Hybrid Threats

Dr Rob Dover, University of Leicester
Dr Anna Hillingdon, University of Bournemouth
Elisabeth Braw, RUSI

Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals

David Hare, Chief Executive, Independent Healthcare Providers Network
Professor Sue Richards, Executive Committee Member, Keep Our NHS Public
Andrew Taylor, former Director of Cooperation and Competition Panel for NHS-funded services
Dr Graham Winyard, former Chief Medical Officer for NHS in England
Sara Gorton, Head of Health, UNISON
Dame Donna Kinnair, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing
Rob Harwood, Chair, BMA Consultants Committee
Dr Clare Gerada

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain and South America

Dr Marina Brilman, International Human Rights Policy Adviser, Law Society
Dr Par Engstrom, Senior Lecturer in Human Rights, Institute of the Americas, University College London
Andrei Gomez-Suarez, Cofounder, Rodeemos el Dialogo (Embrace Dialogue)

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

10.45 am

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill - Oral Evidence Session
Draft Domestic Abuse Bill

Duncan Shrubsole, Director of Policy, Communications and Research, Lloyds Banking Foundation
Lyndsey Dearlove, Head of UK SAYS NO MORE, Hestia Housing and Support
Donna Covey CBE, Chief Executive, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA)
Dr Jasna Magic, Domestic Abuse Research & Policy Development, Galop
Jo Todd, CEO, Respect
Ruth Bashall, Chief Executive Officer, Stay Safe East

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764