What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Urgent question

Whatsapp data breach - Tom Watson

Urgent question

Learning Disabilities Mortality Review - Barbara Keeley

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Trade Union (Access to Workplaces) - Faisal Rashid

Motion

To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Further Implementation Etc.) Regulations 2019

General debate

Serious violence - Mrs Theresa May

Motions

To approve Statutory Instruments

Adjournment

Services at the Alexandra Hospital - Rachel Maclean

Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall debate

Minimum age for marriage and civil partnership - Mrs Pauline Latham

Westminster Hall debate

Rape trials and CPS's treatment of victims - Robert Halfon

Westminster Hall debate

Access to NHS services for British sign language users - Catherine McKinnell

Westminster Hall debate

Licensing in Durham - Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods

Westminster Hall debate

Trophy hunting - Zac Goldsmith

General Committees

8.55 am

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers
Ms Sara Ogilvie, Trades Union Congress
Dr Emily Lydgate, University of Sussex and fellow of the UK Trade Policy Observatory
Mr Pieter Cleppe, Open Europe

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

AP2: 64 The Yarlet Trust - Petitioner

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Overpayments of Carer's Allowance

Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Joshua Reddaway, Director Work and Pensions Value for Money, National Audit Office
Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
Emma Haddad, Director General, Service Excellence, Department for Work and Pensions
Laura Squire, Head of Fraud, Error and Debt, Strategy, Policy, and Change, Department for Work and Pensions

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Health and social care and LGBT communities

Dr Joanna Semlyen, Senior Lecturer in Psychology/Medical Education, University of East Anglia
Dr Igi Moon, Researcher/Practitioner, CliniQ Helen Jones, Director, MindOut
Rosie Stamp, Research lead on children & young people, Healthwatch Suffolk
Cecily Ward, Service User, METRO
Niazy Hazeldine, Youth Manager, METRO

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Economic Crime

Megan Butler, Executive Director, Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division
Chris Hemsley, Co-Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator
Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, FCA

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Accountability hearings

Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Department for Education
Matthew Toombs, Director of Student Finance, Department for Education

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand

Dr Christopher Dent, Senior Lecturer in Economics and International Relations, Edge Hill University
Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Automation and the future of work

Andrew Stephenson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Crossrail

Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport
Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Ltd
Mark Wild, CEO, Crossrail Ltd
Matthew Lodge, Director of Rail Infrastructure South, Department for Transport; Crossrail Senior Responsible Owner
Sir Terry Morgan, former Chair, Crossrail Ltd
Andrew Wolstenholme, former CEO, Crossrail Ltd

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Immersive and addictive technologies

Claire Lilley, Child Safety Policy Manager, Google EMEA
Marco Pancini, Public Policy Director, YouTube EMEA
Rich Waterworth, Marketing Director, YouTube EMEA
Karina Newton, Head of Public Policy, Instagram
Vishal Shah, Head of Product, Instagram

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Democracy, free speech and freedom of association

Jodie Ginsberg, Chief Executive Officer, Index on Censorship
Jacob Rowbottom, Associate Professor of Law, University of Oxford
Richard Wingfield, Head of Legal, Global Partners Digital

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764