What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 12 June 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions)

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ministerial statement

Setting a UK net zero emissions target - Greg Clark

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Parental Leave (Premature and Sick Babies) - David Linden

Opposition Day Debate

Business of the House (United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union) - Jeremy Corbyn, Ian Blackford, Sir Vince Cable, Liz Saville Roberts, Sir Oliver Letwin, Mr Nicholas Brown, Keir Starmer, Caroline Lucas, Anna Soubry

Opposition Day Debate

Inequality and Social Mobility - Jeremy Corbyn, Margaret Greenwood, Angela Rayner, Jonathan Ashworth, Lyn Brown, Mr Nicholas Brown

Opposition Day Debate

Discrimination in Sport - Jeremy Corbyn, Tom Watson, Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Mr Steve Reed, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown

Adjournment

Cornish wrestling - Scott Mann

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Domestic abuse and homelessness - Neil Coyle

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Vaccination and public health - Chris Green

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government response when closure of last local bank proposed - Douglas Ross

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Accountability and role of housing associations - Jim Fitzpatrick

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Public health in County Durham - Mr Kevan Jones

General Committees

No business scheduled

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK
Nick von Westenholz, Director of EU exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union
Tim Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, Food And Drink Federation
Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.15 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Women in finance

Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners
Corinne Carr, Independent Remuneration Consultant, PeopleNet
Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, Bank of England
Angela Darlington, Interim Chief Executive of UK Life
Tracey Newton, Director of People Performance, Yorkshire Building Society
Terry Mellish, Senior Advisor of Institutional Sales, Government Relations, Diversity & Inclusion, Natixis Investment Management
Megan Butler, Executive Director of Supervision – Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, FCA
Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer, HSBC

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Rural broadband and digital only services

Jeremy Leggett, Rural Policy Advisor, Action with Communities in Rural England
Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Services Network
Mark Bridgeman, Deputy President, Country Land Business Association
Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach
Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Networks Cooperative Association
Hamish MacLeod, Director, Mobile UK

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Transport - Oral Evidence Session
Road safety: Mobile phones

Dr Gemma Briggs, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Open University
Dr Shaun Helman, Chief Scientist, Transport Research Laboratory
Nick Lyes, Head of Roads Policy, RAC

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit and "survival sex"

Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions
Neil Couling, Universal Credit Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Work and Pensions
Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.45 am

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Financing energy infrastructure

James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission
Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI
Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change

Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on DFID's partnerships with civil society organisations

Darren Welch, Director of Strategy
Gerard Howe, Head of the inclusive societies Department, Department for International Development
Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner
Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Mental health of men and boys

Sarah Niblock, Chief Executive, UK Council for Psychotherapy
Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer, Samaritans
Andy Bell, Deputy Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health
Dr Andrew Molodynski, Mental Health Policy Lead, British Medical Association
Dr Louise Theodosiou, Vice-Chair of the Child and Adolescent Faculty at the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Transforming Rehabilitation

Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice
Amy Rees, Director General for Probation and HMPPS Wales, Ministry of Justice
Jim Barton, Director and Senior Responsible Owner, Probation Reform Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service
Sonia Crozier, Chief Probation Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
UK investment policy

Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade
Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment
John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The Macpherson Report: twenty years on

Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Military, Security and Police Program Director, Amnesty International UK

Location: Other - Macmillan Room

10.15 am

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Access to Financial Services

Martin Kearsley, Banking Director
Tracy Marshall, Network Development Director, Post Office
John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury
David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, UK Government

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit Consultancy Costs

John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office
Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.15 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Sale of public land

John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office
Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

3.15 pm

Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism

Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission
Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission

Location: Other - Committee Room 1

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764