What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 25 June 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber

Oral Questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including topical questions)

11.30 am

Oral questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions)

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ground Rents (Leasehold Properties) - Eddie Hughes

Legislation

Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill: 2nd reading

Money Resolution

Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill - Jesse Norman

Adjournment

Parental involvement in teaching in relation to the Equality Act 2010 - Mr Roger Godsiff

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Improving the lives of people with dementia - Debbie Abrahams, Daniel Zeichner

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Improving the lives of people living with dementia (Nominated by the Backbench Business Committee)
- Debbie Abrahams

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Gambling levy from online gambling and racing greyhounds - Neil Parish

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Abolishing child imprisonment - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Differential rates of beer duty - Giles Watling

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Health-related effects of electromagnetic fields - Tonia Antoniazzi

General Committees

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe Bill: 1st sitting

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

9.25 am

Public Bill Committee

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill: 1st sitting

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe Bill: 2nd sitting

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Public Bill Committee

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill: 2nd sitting

Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Hannah Vickers, CEO, Association for Consulting and Engineering
Miles Ashley, Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and Director, Wessex Advisory Ltd

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Jodie Blackstock, Legal Director, JUSTICE
Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice
Professor Richard Susskind
Lisa Wintersteiger, Chief Executive, Law for Life

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister of Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Carl Creswell, Director, Professional Business Services, Retail and Post, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Tom Cooper, Director, UK Government Investments, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Oral Evidence Session

Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.15 am

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Dr Emily Smith, Environment Manager, Angling Trust
Richard Atkinson, Waterways and Environment Policy Officer, British Canoeing
Kate Hills, Biosecurity and Invasives Manager, South West Water
Phil Brewin, Senior Environmental Officer, Somerset Consortium of Internal Drainage Boards representing the Association of Drainage Authorities (ADA)
Kevin Austin, Deputy Director, Agriculture, Fisheries and Natural Environment, Environment Agency
Richard Shaw, Country Director, Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International (CABI)
Sara Redstone, Plant Health Officer, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Dr Anna Brown, Head of Tree Health and Contingency, Forestry Commission

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Oral Evidence Session

Ken Gall, Trade Union Side President, House of Commons
Dave Penman, General Secretary, First Division Association

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Julian Bellamy, Managing Director, ITV Studios
Tom McLennan, Director of Entertainment, North ITV Studios and Executive Producer, The Jeremy Kyle Show
Graham Stanier, Director of Aftercare, The Jeremy Kyle Show
Dame Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, ITV plc
Sir Peter Bazalgette, Chairman, ITV plc
Chris Wissun, Director of Content Compliance, ITV plc

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

11.30 am

Oral Evidence Session

Dr John Hemmings, Director, Asia Studies Centre, Henry Jackson Society
James Rogers, Director, Global Britain Programme, Henry Jackson Society
Dr Alessio Patalano, Department of War Studies, Kings College London
Dr Lynn Kuok, Associate Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, IISS

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Professor Tariq Modood, Director, University of Bristol Research Centre for the Study of Ethnicity and?Citizenship
Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha
Professor Jacqueline Stevenson, Head of Research, Sheffield Institute of Education, Sheffield Hallam University
Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, Scottish National Party Westminster Group

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Steve Raper, Vice Chairman, British Firework Association
Fraser Stevenson, Director, Absolute Fireworks

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Defence Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Lisa Reilly, Executive Director
Fredrik Palsson, EISF Steering Group Chair, European Interagency Security Forum
Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development
Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Stephen Hammond MP, Minister of State for Health
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Administration Committee - Oral Evidence Session

Members of Parliament

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Oral Evidence Session

Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 2020.1.3.0