What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 26 June 2019

Print Events
Loading...

The edited verbatim report of proceedings in the Commons and the Lords on this date can be found in the Official Report (Hansard)

Read the Official Report (Hansard)

Transcripts of select committee evidence sessions that took place on this date are published on the relevant committee's pages.

View the Committee A-Z

Main Chamber Click here to watch

11.30 am

Oral questions

Wales

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Football Regulation - Christian Matheson

Opposition Day Debate

Unallotted Half Day Debate on a Motion on Immigration in the name of the Scottish National Party - Ian Blackford, Kirsty Blackman, Stuart C. McDonald, Joanna Cherry, Liz Saville Roberts, Patrick Grady

General debate

Armed Forces Day

Adjournment

Disabled access to Thirsk railway station - Kevin Hollinrake

Westminster Hall

9.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

NHS pensions, annual and lifetime allowances - Sir Robert Syms

11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Government policy on heated tobacco - Mr David Jones

2.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Replacement of EU structural funds for Least Developed Regions - Paul Blomfield

4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Re-procurement of adult community services by Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group - Karin Smyth

4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Puffin habitats - Anne-Marie Trevelyan

General Committees

2.30 pm

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.15 am

Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Exiting the European Union, techUK
Claire Walker, Co-Executive Director, British Chambers of Commerce
Martin Manuzi, Regional Director for Europe, ICAEW
Alan Vallance, CEO, Royal Institute of British Architects

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
The Pensions Regulator

Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK

Captain Tim Pottage, Chairman of RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems) Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association
Andy Sage, Head of Unmanned Traffic Management, National Air Traffic Services
Special Sergeant Kevin Taylor, Chief Pilot Lincolnshire Police Drone Unit, Lincolnshire Police
Elaine Whyte, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
Tris Dyson, Executive Director of the Centre for Challenge Prizes, Nesta
Julia Jiggins, Head of Civil Avionics Strategy, Thales UK
Sean Cassidy, Director, Safety and Regulatory Affairs, Amazon Prime Air

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Countryside and Environmental Stewardship Schemes

Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Payments Agency
Andy King, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency
Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England
James Diamond, Director, Operations, Natural England

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland

Frank Dunsmuir, Industry Lead for Customs and Borders, Fujitsu and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel
Bertrand Rager, Managing Director, Custax & Legal and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel
Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere and Chair of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.50 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Mental health of men and boys

Ben Twomey, Head of Policy & Research, National Youth Advocacy Service
Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC
Samuel Howell, Policy Officer, London Youth
Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men's Health Forum
Professor Brendan Gough, Director of Research, Leeds Beckett University
Samir Jeraj, Policy and Practice Officer, Race Equality Foundation

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
Trade in services

Professor Johanna Jacobsson, International and European Law, IE University
Mickaël Laurans, Head of International, the Law Society of England and Wales
Francoise Guei, Expert – Multilateral Trade issues, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States Secretariat
Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement
Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair in Public Law and Public International Law, University of Erlangan-Nuremberg
Dr Kamala Dawar, Senior Lecturer in Commercial Law, University of Sussex
Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Accountability hearings

Jonathan Clear, Strategic Finance Director
Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Indra Morris, Deputy Permanent Secretary and Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

10.15 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England Inflation Reports

Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England
Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England
Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Help to Buy: Equity loan scheme: progress review

David O’Leary, Policy Director, Home Builders Federation
Sir Mark Boleat, Former Chair, Housing and Finance Institute
Professor Christine Whitehead, Emeritus Professor of Housing Economics, the London School of Economics
Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Jeremy Pocklington, Director General Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

2.30 pm

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Immersive and addictive technologies

Alex Dale, Senior Vice President, Head of Portfolio and New Games, King
Adam Mitton, VP for Legal, King
Chester King, Chief Executive, British Esports Association
Ian Rice, Director General, Video Standards Council
Dr Jo Twist OBE, Chief Executive, Ukie
Dr Richard Wilson OBE, Chief Executive, TIGA

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
New Secretary of State's priorities

Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development
Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.00 pm

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development
Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.24.1.14764